Closed
Bug 154351
Opened 22 years ago
Closed 22 years ago
Mozilla performs "illegal operation" when I type this address.
Categories
(SeaMonkey :: General, defect)
Tracking
(Not tracked)
VERIFIED
DUPLICATE
of bug 153815
People
(Reporter: mdk, Assigned: Matti)
References
()
Details
Attachments
(2 files)
From Bugzilla Helper: User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.1a) Gecko/20020611 BuildID: 2002061104 Have no idea what's wrong, I'm not much into mozdev. In explorer there is a fancy (DHTML?) banner, this might be the problem. Reproducible: Always Steps to Reproduce: 1. just type http://www.mystat.pl in the address bar 2. 3. Actual Results: GKLAYOUT.DLL performs "illegal operation", mozilla crashes. Expected Results: Display the page.
Comment 1•22 years ago
|
||
worksforme, linux trunk build 2002-06-24-08. Any chance of a talkback id?
Comment 2•22 years ago
|
||
WFM (2002062308, WinNT)
Comment 3•22 years ago
|
||
WFM - 1.1alpha win2k. reporter - if you can get a talkback ID for this crash, that would be very useful - see http://www.mozilla.org/quality/bug-writing-guidelines.html for details on how.
Assignee | ||
Comment 4•22 years ago
|
||
wfm with win2k build 20020626..
Reporter | ||
Comment 5•22 years ago
|
||
Here it goes. PII 400mhz, 128mb ram, running win98se, directx version 8, internet explorer version 5, 1024 x 768 x 24 resolution.
Reporter | ||
Comment 6•22 years ago
|
||
Here I include the content of the "illegall operation" box in windows. Also, I noticed such a thing: - When I try to load this page in a tab different than 1st, the chance of the bug seems to be 50%. In other words - sometimes the page loads without any problems. - The crach happens when the page is nearly complete (I can see it in mozilla when it goes down)
Assignee | ||
Comment 7•22 years ago
|
||
reporter: Can you please run mozilla/components/talkback.exe and add the Talkback ID to this bug ?
Reporter | ||
Comment 8•22 years ago
|
||
It's added as the first attachment. (?)
Reporter | ||
Comment 9•22 years ago
|
||
Oh, now I understand. The IncidentID is: TB7744159E
Comment 10•22 years ago
|
||
Hmm.. That incident has no stack on the talkback server...
Reporter | ||
Comment 11•22 years ago
|
||
... sorry, I did that wrong. Now it should be fine. Incident ID: TB7744928Y (Program Crash)
Comment 12•22 years ago
|
||
Stack: nsImageBoxListener::OnStopDecode [nsImageBoxFrame.cpp, line 876] imgRequestProxy::FrameChanged [imgRequestProxy.cpp, line 295] imgRequest::FrameChanged [imgRequest.cpp, line 339] imgContainer::Notify [imgContainer.cpp, line 459] nsTimerImpl::Fire [nsTimerImpl.cpp, line 357] nsTimerManager::FireNextIdleTimer [nsTimerImpl.cpp, line 593] nsAppShell::Run [nsAppShell.cpp, line 134] nsAppShellService::Run [nsAppShellService.cpp, line 451] main1 [nsAppRunner.cpp, line 1472] main [nsAppRunner.cpp, line 1808] WinMain [nsAppRunner.cpp, line 1826] WinMainCRTStartup() KERNEL32.DLL + 0x1b560 (0xbff8b560) KERNEL32.DLL + 0x1b412 (0xbff8b412) KERNEL32.DLL + 0x19dd5 (0xbff89dd5) *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 153815 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 22 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Updated•20 years ago
|
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•