Closed
Bug 676567
Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
Delete icon is a 'no entry' road sign. It should be a trash can to match tree icon
Categories
(Thunderbird :: Mail Window Front End, defect)
Tracking
(Not tracked)
RESOLVED
DUPLICATE
of bug 666234
People
(Reporter: purkat, Unassigned)
Details
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:8.0a1) Gecko/20110804 Firefox/8.0a1 Build ID: 20110804030732 Steps to reproduce: The new TB6 delete icon is a 'no entry' sign used on roads. Even after several weeks of using it, I still hesitate to click it because it does not convey 'delete' to me. It would make far more sense to use a trash can icon to match the trash can shown in the folder tree so that the user can make a visual / mental connection.
Comment 1•13 years ago
|
||
Bug 666234 is already filed about this case.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•