Closed
Bug 902801
Opened 11 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
[Facebook] More button overlay error
Categories
(Tech Evangelism Graveyard :: Preinstalled B2G Apps, defect, P3)
Tracking
(Not tracked)
RESOLVED
INVALID
People
(Reporter: leo.bugzilla.gaia, Assigned: colby)
References
Details
(Whiteboard: [3rd Party][apps watch list1][TD-74529])
Attachments
(1 file)
42.76 KB,
image/png
|
Details |
STR: 1. open facebook and click more button for any wall post. Expected: The UI should be proper Actual: The overlay of the button is visible This is a minor UI polish.
Flags: needinfo?(jsmith)
Flags: needinfo?(hkirschner)
Comment 2•11 years ago
|
||
I contacted the FB frontend about it.
Assignee: nobody → hkirschner
Flags: needinfo?(hkirschner)
Comment 3•11 years ago
|
||
I couldn't explain the issue very well to FB. On the screenshot I don't see any broken elements? The menu spans the screen width and is aligned with the button. What is broken?
Flags: needinfo?(leo.bugzilla.gaia)
(In reply to Harald Kirschner :digitarald from comment #3) > I couldn't explain the issue very well to FB. On the screenshot I don't see > any broken elements? The menu spans the screen width and is aligned with the > button. > > What is broken? Here in the screenshot, you could see a dotted line around the more button. Even if you click that button again and hide the more option, the dotted border will exist.
Flags: needinfo?(leo.bugzilla.gaia)
ni for notifying. Please let me know if you can't identify the issue still!
Flags: needinfo?(hkirschner)
Comment 6•11 years ago
|
||
Notified partner, will update as it progresses.
Flags: needinfo?(hkirschner)
Updated•11 years ago
|
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Updated•11 years ago
|
Priority: -- → P3
Comment 7•11 years ago
|
||
In LEO, although the points still remain, it hides after you click again. But in Helix it remains on the screen all the time. I would increase the priority since it is very annoying for the user not able to close it.
Comment 8•11 years ago
|
||
Reproduced bug on Huawei device with FFOS v1.1 and a Keon device FFOS v1.2 I see dotted lines around the menu button after pushing it. Colby, can you provide a date for when this bug will be fixed?
Assignee: hkirschner → colby
Flags: needinfo?(colby)
Comment 9•10 years ago
|
||
Hi Colby, this bug has been opened for almost 6 months. Do you have any updates on when this may be fixed? Can you please provide fix by February 18th? Thank you.
Assignee | ||
Comment 10•10 years ago
|
||
Highlighting an active link is Firefox's default behavior.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 10 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(colby)
Resolution: --- → INVALID
Updated•5 years ago
|
Product: Tech Evangelism → Tech Evangelism Graveyard
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•