Closed Bug 1008836 Opened 10 years ago Closed 10 years ago

[Tarako][audio] Unable to play audio at background after making/answering a phone call during the audio being played

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: AudioChannel, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(b2g-v1.3T affected)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1006356
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.3T --- affected

People

(Reporter: bli, Assigned: scheng)

Details

(Whiteboard: [sprd311363])

Attachments

(1 file, 1 obsolete file)

182.96 KB, text/x-log
Details
Environment:
-----------------------------------------------------
Gaia      fabc8154b31178515795b0a32068257fd5a16269
Gecko     https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g28_v1_3t/rev/a500e34d8819
BuildID   20140511164002
Version   28.1
ro.build.version.incremental=eng.cltbld.20140511.204401
ro.build.date=Sun May 11 20:44:08 EDT 2014


Steps to reproduce:
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Goto Settings->Screen Lock, and enable 'Lock screen' and 'Passcode lock'

2. Launch FM (at foreground)

3. Lock screen

4. Press power button, and tap on 'emergency call' on the bottom left.

5. Make an emergency call to 112.
   -->FM cannot resume after hang up the call.

6. Unlock the screen.
   -->FM resume and still at foreground. The volume control does not work.

7. Press home key to put FM into background (or lock screen).
   -->FM stops.

8. Launch FM again (or unlock screen again).
   -->FM can be played, but the volume control does not work.


Additional info:
-------------------------------------
Sometimes need to repeat step 5 for 2 times.
Attached file logcat
nom'ing because this causes the volume control not to work.
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.3T?
Hi Pin, could you help to check this issue? thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(pzhang)
Whiteboard: [partner-blocker]
Attached file slog (obsolete) —
Comment on attachment 8421488 [details]
slog

Sorry, wrong slog.
Attachment #8421488 - Attachment is obsolete: true
(In reply to Steven Yang [:styang] from comment #3)
> Hi Pin, could you help to check this issue? thanks.

This is not FM specific bug, any audio, including FM radio and music etc., can not be played in background.

FYI, i added some logs for volume control, i found that mozilla::dom::gonk::AudioManager::SetAudioChannelVolume is not invoked when pressed volume buttons after this issue happened.

Hi, @marco, can you help on this?
Component: Gaia::FMRadio → AudioChannel
Flags: needinfo?(pzhang) → needinfo?(mchen)
Summary: [Tarako][FM] Unable to play FM at background and volume control does not work after making an emergency call → [Tarako][audio] Unable to play audio at background and volume control does not work after making an emergency call
Discussed with Eric offline and Thanks for Star's help here.
Assignee: nobody → scheng
Flags: needinfo?(mchen)
The root cause should be as the same as bug 1006356. Mark it as duplicate.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 10 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
blocking-b2g: 1.3T? → ---
(In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #8)
> The root cause should be as the same as bug 1006356. Mark it as duplicate.
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356 ***

Hi Star, I have a question here. 
As we can see from the description, there are two problems, first one is cannot play audio at background, second one is the volume control does not work. 
But bug 1006356 only described about the volume control problem.
May I ask why duplicate this to 1006356?
(In reply to Bingqing Li from comment #9)
> (In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #8)
> > The root cause should be as the same as bug 1006356. Mark it as duplicate.
> > 
> > *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356 ***
> 
> Hi Star, I have a question here. 
> As we can see from the description, there are two problems, first one is
> cannot play audio at background, second one is the volume control does not
> work. 
> But bug 1006356 only described about the volume control problem.
> May I ask why duplicate this to 1006356?

Hi,

According to comment 6 - "This is not FM specific bug, any audio, including FM radio and music etc., can not be played in background." So I focus on the volume control issue.
Flags: needinfo?(bli)
(In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #10)
> (In reply to Bingqing Li from comment #9)
> > (In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #8)
> > > The root cause should be as the same as bug 1006356. Mark it as duplicate.
> > > 
> > > *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356 ***
> > 
> > Hi Star, I have a question here. 
> > As we can see from the description, there are two problems, first one is
> > cannot play audio at background, second one is the volume control does not
> > work. 
> > But bug 1006356 only described about the volume control problem.
> > May I ask why duplicate this to 1006356?
> 
> Hi,
> 
> According to comment 6 - "This is not FM specific bug, any audio, including
> FM radio and music etc., can not be played in background." So I focus on the
> volume control issue.

OK,thanks. 
BTW, could anyone else take a look at the first problem I mentioned in comment 9? Or should we wait till bug 1006356 is fixed?
Flags: needinfo?(bli)
(In reply to Bingqing Li from comment #11)
> (In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #10)
> > (In reply to Bingqing Li from comment #9)
> > > (In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #8)
> > > > The root cause should be as the same as bug 1006356. Mark it as duplicate.
> > > > 
> > > > *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356 ***
> > > 
> > > Hi Star, I have a question here. 
> > > As we can see from the description, there are two problems, first one is
> > > cannot play audio at background, second one is the volume control does not
> > > work. 
> > > But bug 1006356 only described about the volume control problem.
> > > May I ask why duplicate this to 1006356?
> > 
> > Hi,
> > 
> > According to comment 6 - "This is not FM specific bug, any audio, including
> > FM radio and music etc., can not be played in background." So I focus on the
> > volume control issue.
> 
> OK,thanks. 
> BTW, could anyone else take a look at the first problem I mentioned in
> comment 9? Or should we wait till bug 1006356 is fixed?

Hi, Pin

According to comment 6, the first problem of comment 9 should be not a issue. Could you confirm it?
Thanks
Flags: needinfo?(pzhang)
(In reply to Star Cheng [:scheng] from comment #12)
> Hi, Pin
> 
> According to comment 6, the first problem of comment 9 should be not a
> issue. Could you confirm it?
> Thanks

Play music/fm at background -> Make/Answer a phone call,  then music/fm can not be played at background. But the music/fm is not killed.
The first problem of comment 9 can be reproduced 100%.

Since this bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356, should I file a new bug to track the background audio issue?
Flags: needinfo?(pzhang) → needinfo?(scheng)
(In reply to Bingqing Li from comment #14)
> The first problem of comment 9 can be reproduced 100%.
> 
> Since this bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356, should I file
> a new bug to track the background audio issue?

Please file a 1.3t+ bug please.
Flags: needinfo?(waychen)
Flags: needinfo?(ttsai)
Flags: needinfo?(styang)
Flags: needinfo?(kli)
Flags: needinfo?(kkuo)
Reopen, no sound is more critical than bug 1006356.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.3T?
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Whiteboard: [partner-blocker] → [partner-blocker][sprd311363]
Summary: [Tarako][audio] Unable to play audio at background and volume control does not work after making an emergency call → [Tarako][audio] Music and FM playback no sound after making an emergency call
Summary: [Tarako][audio] Music and FM playback no sound after making an emergency call → [Tarako][audio] Unable to play audio at background after making/answering a phone call during the audio being played
(In reply to Bingqing Li from comment #14)
> The first problem of comment 9 can be reproduced 100%.
> 
> Since this bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1006356, should I file
> a new bug to track the background audio issue?


Yes, it's reasonable to do.
Flags: needinfo?(scheng)
Too much info here, people may get confused, and per comment 17, I filed a new bug to track the background audio issue. Pls see:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1010656

BTW, I think this bug can be closed as invalid or duplicate to another bug.
Star and Steven, what do you think?
Flags: needinfo?(waychen)
Flags: needinfo?(ttsai)
Flags: needinfo?(styang)
Flags: needinfo?(scheng)
Flags: needinfo?(kli)
Flags: needinfo?(kkuo)

Per my investigation, the root cause is as the same as bug 1006356. The volume control is 'telephony' audio channel tyep (there is only 5 levels). As set the duplicate.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 10 years ago10 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(scheng)
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
blocking-b2g: 1.3T? → ---
Whiteboard: [partner-blocker][sprd311363] → [sprd311363]
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.

Attachment

General

Creator:
Created:
Updated:
Size: