Closed Bug 1015438 Opened 6 years ago Closed 5 years ago

[B2G][Homescreen]Bookmark icon deletion not executed on Vertical Homescreen intermittently with specific steps

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System::Window Mgmt, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: mclemmons, Unassigned)

References

()

Details

(Whiteboard: [systemsfe])

Attachments

(1 file)

User saves bookmarked icon from Browser App. User long presses bookmarked icon to display red x in upper left of icon. When user selects, the vertical window slides in an upward manner but closes quickly without giving the user the opportunity to delete the bookmarked icon.

Prerequisites:
1. Tap Browser App with a data or wifi connection
2. Go to website (google.com) and bookmark the page to the homescreen
3. Restart the device

Repro Steps:
1) Update a Flame to BuildID: 20140523073020
2) Long press bookmarked icon on homescreen (google.com)
3) Tap red x in corner of the bookmarked icon 
 

Actual:
The vertical window slides in an upward manner but closes quickly without giving the user the opportunity to delete the bookmarked icon.

Expected:
User sees a display window to select that the icon be deleted or canceled. 

2.0 Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.0 MOZ
BuildID: 20140523073020
Gaia: e83bd91c8f7c66f95d55cb741299e12bc8f7b429
Gecko: 681c5668d881
Version: 32.0a1
Firmware Version: v10G-2

Notes: Two repros was used on the sites yahoo.com and abc.com. Failure to repro with espn.com

Repro frequency: 2/3 -66.7%

See attached: (video clip = https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrdQBQhGnkI, logcat)
Unable to repro on latest Open C engineering build following STR from Comment 0 after 15 attempts. 

2.0 Environmental Variables:
Device: Open_C 2.0
BuildID: 20140523073020
Gaia: e83bd91c8f7c66f95d55cb741299e12bc8f7b429
Gecko: 681c5668d881
Version: 32.0a1
Firmware Version: P821A10V1.0.0B06_LOG_DL
I cannot reproduce in my device although I don't have an Open C. BTW, that UI is implemented by a moz activity so the bug cannot be in the vertical homescreen so moving the component (but I don't know if there is any bug to be honest).
Component: Gaia::Homescreen → Gaia::System::Window Mgmt
I have a hunch that the homescreen indexedDB is getting out of sync with the bookmarks datastore. Perhaps there is some way to either save a bookmark to the homescreen with an id that does not exist in the bookmarks datastore, or delete it without syncing to the homescreen.
Whiteboard: systemfe → [systemsfe]
No longer blocks: vertical-homescreen
Spoke to Jason about this on IRC. Both Cristian and myself are having a hard time getting a STR here.

Adding ni? on jason and john to see if you guys are able to reproduce this one. It would really help, thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(jsmith)
Flags: needinfo?(jlorenzo)
I can't reproduce on the latest Flame 2.0 build. Analyzing the video here, I think the STR isn't accurate to the actual problem here.

Flagging steps-wanted to clarify STR. At the moment, the basic delete bookmark case appears to work, so this is a blocker to pref on.
Flags: needinfo?(jsmith)
Keywords: steps-wanted
(In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #5)
> I can't reproduce on the latest Flame 2.0 build. Analyzing the video here, I
> think the STR isn't accurate to the actual problem here.
> 
> Flagging steps-wanted to clarify STR. At the moment, the basic delete
> bookmark case appears to work, so this is a blocker to pref on.

*This isn't a blocker to pref on I mean
Neither Jason nor I can reproduce the problem with the following steps:

Prerequisites:
1. Tap Browser App with a data or wifi connection
2. Go to website (google.com) and bookmark the page to the homescreen
3. Restart the device

Repro Steps:
1) Long press bookmarked icon on homescreen (google.com)
2) Tap red x in corner of the bookmarked icon

I tried the repro steps 10 times, nothing abnormal to report. We need more detailed steps. Has the phone been updated after doing the prerequisites like described?
Flags: needinfo?(jlorenzo)
Since no one is currently able to reproduce this, I'm going to mark as closed worksforme. Please reopen with a STR if you are still seeing this on the latest build.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(In reply to Kevin Grandon :kgrandon from comment #8)
> Since no one is currently able to reproduce this, I'm going to mark as
> closed worksforme. Please reopen with a STR if you are still seeing this on
> the latest build.

Makes sense. I was going to suggest that we open a new bug with the actual STR if we see this bug again.
No longer blocks: 1015336
Keywords: steps-wanted
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.