Closed Bug 1018341 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

MMI Codes: call forwarding strings should not use \n for new line

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Dialer, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1053641

People

(Reporter: flod, Unassigned)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

While discussing in bug 960329 about strings, I asked why we weren't using \n instead of \u000A. Answer: because "\n" doesn't work. Unfortunately that's right.

Bug 793192 introduced a bunch of strings with \n, attached is the screen I get from running *#67**11# on master.
Gabriele: I'm pretty sure this is a dupe of a bug that is being worked on but can't find it. Any idea?
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto)
(In reply to Anthony Ricaud (:rik) from comment #1)
> Gabriele: I'm pretty sure this is a dupe of a bug that is being worked on
> but can't find it. Any idea?

Nope, this looks like a genuine bug and one we could/should fix relatively easily.
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto)
Sorry, just found the bug and it's assigned already so dup'ing against that one (even though we should do the reverse since this is older).
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1053641
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.