Last Comment Bug 104150 - Textarea data and scrollbar rendered above textarea box
: Textarea data and scrollbar rendered above textarea box
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 104225
:
Product: Core
Classification: Components
Component: Layout (show other bugs)
: Trunk
: All All
: -- major (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Marc Attinasi
: Chris Petersen
:
Mentors:
internal site (see attachment)
: 104194 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-10-10 17:44 PDT by Travis Ogdon
Modified: 2001-10-11 14:53 PDT (History)
2 users (show)
See Also:
Crash Signature:
(edit)
QA Whiteboard:
Iteration: ---
Points: ---
Has Regression Range: ---
Has STR: ---


Attachments
Example (3.10 KB, text/html)
2001-10-10 17:45 PDT, Travis Ogdon
no flags Details

Description Travis Ogdon 2001-10-10 17:44:37 PDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.5+) Gecko/20011010
BuildID:    2001101008

The page that I'm seeing this on has worked up until the most recent nightly
build (ie. it worked in 2001100908), and it validates. The pages are generated
by version 1.07 of Request Tracker (http://www.fsck.com/projects/rt/), an Open
source call tracking software.

I checked the pages against the w3c validator and they validate as 4.01
transitional with no problems. 

I'm attaching a sanatized example in a minute.

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce: Simply viewing the page.
Comment 1 Travis Ogdon 2001-10-10 17:45:30 PDT
Created attachment 53023 [details]
Example
Comment 2 Herschel Gelman 2001-10-10 22:38:48 PDT
I'm seeing this on Win98 as well, Mozilla 2001101003, on a number of different
sites.  Another example is any Groupwise webaccess login page (a quick google
search gives http://aacc.nche.edu/servlet/webacc as one.)
Comment 3 David Gerard 2001-10-10 22:44:18 PDT
ewwww. Confirmed on 2001101003-trunk WinNT4. This did not happen on
2001100708-trunk WinNT4.
Comment 4 Kathleen Brade 2001-10-11 08:50:35 PDT
*** Bug 104194 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Brian Ryner (not reading) 2001-10-11 11:41:03 PDT
I'm also seeing this on a current linux build.  Confirming.
Comment 6 Brian Ryner (not reading) 2001-10-11 14:53:55 PDT
attinasi is already looking at this as bug 104225.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 104225 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.