Closed Bug 1044348 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

Cannot cancel all jobs belonging to a particular push from Treeherder

Categories

(Tree Management :: Treeherder, defect, P1)

x86
macOS
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1052891

People

(Reporter: ehsan, Assigned: camd)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

No description provided.
Priority: -- → P1
Is this menu item not working?  Or was it just not obvious to find it there?  Perhaps that menu/button needs a better icon or positioning.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Assignee: nobody → cdawson
Flags: needinfo?(ehsan)
The menu item was not working.
Flags: needinfo?(ehsan)
:Ehsan: Can I verify with you what exactly happened when encountered the menu item not working?  Did you have jobs in the ``pending`` state that just never disappeared as they should?

I have tested this canceling on production and it does cancel jobs.  If a job is in the ``running`` state, it'll change to ``usercancel``.  But if the job is in ``pending`` state, it just sticks around.

bug 1052891 outlines this circumstance.  Does that sound like what you're seeing?
Flags: needinfo?(ehsan)
(In reply to Cameron Dawson [:camd] from comment #4)
> :Ehsan: Can I verify with you what exactly happened when encountered the
> menu item not working?  Did you have jobs in the ``pending`` state that just
> never disappeared as they should?

My memory is hazy here (sorry, I should have filed a better bug), but as far as I can remember, the cancel all button didn't do anything at all.  There is a slight chance that all of the jobs were in the pending state though, since I have a vague memory that I wanted to cancel everything on the job immediately after I realized that I pushed the wrong patch to try.

> I have tested this canceling on production and it does cancel jobs.  If a
> job is in the ``running`` state, it'll change to ``usercancel``.  But if the
> job is in ``pending`` state, it just sticks around.
> 
> bug 1052891 outlines this circumstance.  Does that sound like what you're
> seeing?

That bug might have been what I saw...  I guess this bug in its current form is not actionable, so I would just dupe this against bug 1052891.
Flags: needinfo?(ehsan)
Ehsan--  Cool, sounds good.  Thanks for the info!
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1052891
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.