Relative URL used when Absolute is needed

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

()

Core
Networking
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
16 years ago
16 years ago

People

(Reporter: metreiya skaya, Assigned: neeti)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 98
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:0.9.5) Gecko/20011011
BuildID:    20001101117

Browser is having problems using relative URLS when navigating between various
sites, directing the user to the incorrect webpage. An intermittent problem.
Example, going from site 1 to site 2, expecting to arrive at index page for site
2, receiving index page for site 1 instead.

Reproducible: Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1) create a simple html page to contain short cuts. 
2) Place on this page links for:

http://ptech.wsj.com/ptech.html
and
http://www.theregister.co.uk/

3) Make this html doc the start up page for mozilla.
4) open the link for http://ptech.wsj.com/ptech.html
5) Click home
6) Open the link for http://www.theregister.co.uk/
7) Observe that you arrive at http://ptech.wsj.com/

Bug is intermittent, but common on my machine, seen on various pages, where the
url you are going to does not display properly, but seems to be processed as if
it were located in the previous site. The browser should have gone to the index
page for http://www.theregister.co.uk/ instead of the index page for
http://ptech.wsj.com


Actual Results:  This happened when I opened Moz95 for the first time, and seems
reproducible with the sites in question, although not consistantly.

Expected Results:  The browser should have gone to the index page for
http://www.theregister.co.uk/ instead of the index page for http://ptech.wsj.com

I use a startup.htm that contains links for common items as a start up page for
all my browsers.

This was seen on a fresh install of Moz95, talkback edition. Previously
installed browsers on system include NS 4.78, NS 6.1, IE 5.5. All NS  easch
installed in separate folders.

Moz 94 was installed previously, but was removed because of this issue.

This bug also seen with other sites.

Also seen to a lesser degree in NS 6.1

Where the string was truncated, missing the H in http, even though the link was
verified as correct. Again, intermittent, and may be a site problem vs a browser
issue.
Reporter: Are you using a proxy ? (like junkbuster)

Comment 2

16 years ago
bug 38488?
Assignee: asa → neeti
Component: Browser-General → Networking
QA Contact: doronr → benc
Marking WFM 2001101909 on Win2k. 

Reporter: If you're not using Junk Buster, and this problem still occurs for
you, please reopen this bug. You may also want to try a more recent build:
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla/nightly/latest/mozilla-win32-talkback.zip
(as always, be sure to delete your old Mozilla directory before installing the
new one)
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.