Closed Bug 104712 Opened 20 years ago Closed 7 years ago

shows wrong background color in 256 color mode

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: GFX, defect, P1)

x86
Windows 98
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WONTFIX
Future

People

(Reporter: tjlahton, Unassigned)

References

()

Details

On the page:
http://www.cc.jyu.fi/yhd/tj/
mozilla 0.9.5 shows wrong background color (violet, should be blue).
This has worked before with earlier versions and works correctly with
IE, Opera etc. Colors have been defined with css-file:
http://www.cc.jyu.fi/yhd/tj/tj.css
Page uses:

 background: #483D89 none; 

That seems like a violet to me...  
Why do you think it should be blue?
WFM, background is violet in IE6, Opera5 and Mozilla 2001-10-13-08 on Windows 98.
This seems to happen only when I have 256 colors in my windows.

Under 256 colors the page looks violet with Mozilla but blue
with Opera and IE.

If I have 24-bit colors then all the browsers show the blue color.

Which one of them show right?

The color code #483D89 is right between blue and violet
in Paint Shop Pros color dialog but it definetly is more
to the blue side. 


OK, then it's a GFX issue.
Assignee: dbaron → kmcclusk
Component: Style System → Compositor
QA Contact: ian → petersen
Summary: shows wrong background color → shows wrong background color in 256 color mode
256 colors, Moz0.9.5+ nightly is clearly purple.  IE6 clearly blue.

16-bit colors, Moz0.9.5+ and IE6 match colors exactly, and it's between the two.

Who's correct, IE or Moz?  I'm not sure, but I can at least confirm reporter's
described behavior.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:0.9.5+) Gecko/20011019
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
4.7 in 256 color mode displays the page as blue not violet. 
Severity: major → normal
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla1.0.1
Bulk moving Mozilla1.01 bugs to future-P1. I will pull from the future-P1 list
to schedule bugs for post Mozilla1.0 milestones
Priority: -- → P1
Target Milestone: mozilla1.0.1 → Future
dup of bug 14147?
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
Assignee: kmcclusk → nobody
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
QA Contact: chrispetersen → general
This bug has been buried in the graveyard and has not been updated in over 5 years. It is probably safe to assume that it will never be fixed, so resolving as WONTFIX.

[Mass-change filter: graveyard-wontfix-2014-09-24]
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.