Closed Bug 1050346 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

loading of certain PDF files is broken when range requests are active

Categories

(Firefox :: PDF Viewer, defect, P1)

34 Branch
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
Firefox 34
Tracking Status
firefox33 + verified
firefox34 + verified

People

(Reporter: yury, Assigned: yury)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [bugday-20140820])

Attachments

(1 file)

Per https://github.com/mozilla/pdf.js/pull/5145:

"After 9a41659 (i.e. the first commit of PR #5005), the first page of http://purasilkthailand.com/static/doc/thai-tc.pdf no longer renders. This is only reproducible in the addon when range requests are active. To reproduce this, make sure that the file is loaded from the server by doing a "skip"-cache reload (e.g. Ctrl + F5)."

[Tracking Requested - why for this release]:

Fixed upstead, needs uplift for FF33+
Yury, could you make sure that the patch lands in aurora? (and not when 33 is beta)
Thanks
Flags: needinfo?(ydelendik)
Priority: -- → P1
Firefox 34 fixed by bug 1051999
Flags: needinfo?(ydelendik)
Approval Request Comment
[Feature/regressing bug #]: bug 1042307
[User impact if declined]: PDF files will not be loaded intermittently
[Describe test coverage new/current, TBPL]: on m-c, bug 1051999
[Risks and why]: low, reverts back previous change 
[String/UUID change made/needed]: none
Attachment #8474883 - Flags: approval-mozilla-aurora?
Attachment #8474883 - Flags: approval-mozilla-aurora? → approval-mozilla-aurora+
https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-aurora/rev/8d741d6f2706
Assignee: nobody → ydelendik
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → Firefox 34
The PDF on comment 0 renders mostly OK on Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0 ID:20140820030202 CSet: ffdd1a398105

Yury,

Shall a follow up bug be filed on random squares appearing around some characters?
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Flags: needinfo?(ydelendik)
Whiteboard: [bugday-20140820]
> Shall a follow up bug be filed on random squares appearing around some
> characters?

That has already been done, please see bug 1046314.
Flags: needinfo?(ydelendik)
Reproduced on Nightly 34.0a1 2014-08-07 under Win 7 64-bit.

Verified as fixed using Firefox 33 beta 2 (20140908190852) under Win 7 64-bit, Ubuntu 12.10 32-bit and Mac OSX 10.9.5.
QA Contact: petruta.rasa
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.