If you think a bug might affect users in the 57 release, please set the correct tracking and status flags for Release Management.

Fips mode button label missing in certain circumstances

VERIFIED FIXED in psm2.2

Status

Core Graveyard
Security: UI
P1
normal
VERIFIED FIXED
16 years ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: Stephane Saux, Assigned: Rangan Sen)

Tracking

1.0 Branch
psm2.2
x86
Windows 2000

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
On one of my profiles, the FIPS mode button label is not present.
Here's my theory:
I have the ActivCard moduled installed, but I've pulled the reader out.  When I
open the device manager, I get the following javascript error:

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code:
0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIEnumerator.currentItem]"  nsresult:
"0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame ::
chrome://pippki/content/device_manager.js :: LoadModules :: line 57"  data: no]

When I then click the fips button, I get the same error, and then the device
manager is all wrong.

The line that triggers the exception is not in a try block. Not that I
necessarily think that it should. We need to understand why we get the execption
 first.
http://lxr.mozilla.org/mozilla/source/security/manager/pki/resources/content/device_manager.js#57
(Reporter)

Updated

16 years ago
Priority: -- → P1
Target Milestone: --- → 2.2
(Reporter)

Comment 1

16 years ago
Created attachment 57666 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch in device manager to catch the exception.
(Assignee)

Comment 2

16 years ago
r=rangansen
(Reporter)

Comment 3

16 years ago
rangan, please use the attachment edit to record your review.
Keywords: patch, review

Comment 4

16 years ago
Comment on attachment 57666 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch in device manager to catch the exception.

sr=hewitt
Attachment #57666 - Flags: superreview+
(Reporter)

Updated

16 years ago
Attachment #57666 - Flags: review+
(Reporter)

Comment 5

16 years ago
rangan, please follow up with the check in.
(Assignee)

Comment 6

16 years ago
Checked in ....
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Reporter)

Comment 7

16 years ago
*** Bug 111257 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8

16 years ago
Verified.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
(Reporter)

Comment 9

16 years ago
*** Bug 113953 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Updated

13 years ago
Component: Security: UI → Security: UI
Product: PSM → Core

Updated

9 years ago
Version: psm2.1 → 1.0 Branch
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.