Closed Bug 1105119 Opened 7 years ago Closed 3 years ago

[FFOS2.0][Woodduck][SCB]MS can't use the number in CB message

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect, P2)

defect

Tracking

(feature-b2g:3.0?, tracking-b2g:backlog, b2g-v2.0M affected)

RESOLVED WONTFIX
feature-b2g 3.0?
tracking-b2g backlog
Tracking Status
b2g-v2.0M --- affected

People

(Reporter: sync-1, Unassigned)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

DEFECT DESCRIPTION:
 >MS can't use the number in CB message.
 
  REPRODUCING PROCEDURES:
 1.Insert a SIM Card with the CB channel 200,power on MS.
 2.Test CRT case 09017, received pop-up msg 0241 0240->click the number 021
 0240,no response==>KO
 
  EXPECTED BEHAVIOUR:
 When click the number in CB message,the number can be used(like make a call,send sms...)
 
 >0752-2639346(61346)
 
 
  ASSOCIATE SPECIFICATION:
  TEST PLAN REFERENCE:
  TOOLS AND PLATFORMS USED:
  USER IMPACT:
  REPRODUCING RATE:
  For FT PR, Please list reference mobile's behavior:
Attached image Screenshots
CB is handled in System app.
Component: Gaia::SMS → Gaia::System
Flags: needinfo?(timdream)
Hi Shawn,
Could you also help to check the problem? Thanks!
Blocks: Woodduck
Flags: needinfo?(sku)
This should be Gaia behaviour, leave ni to Tim to comment.
Flags: needinfo?(sku)
See bug 1104423 comment 5. I will sort this out with Gregor in Portland.
Flags: needinfo?(timdream)
/////////////////////////////////////////////////
 Comment From Feiyan,
   FFOS limitation, postponed this issue.
 /////////////////////////////////////////////////
 
 Dear Dengwei, 如上所示,请关闭此PR,谢谢!
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
Hey Josh, just wondering why you resolved this bug? Was it fixed in some way?

I believe the System app would need to detect the phone number and act accordingly, but I don't see anything happened in this bug.
Flags: needinfo?(jocheng)
[Tracking Requested - why for this release]:
Hi Julien,
Sorry, my mistake. It should be placed in backlog as we should try to implement this in future version.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
feature-b2g: --- → 3.0?
Flags: needinfo?(jocheng)
Resolution: INVALID → ---
Status: REOPENED → NEW
Firefox OS is not being worked on
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago3 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.