[DOGFOOD] Garbage bits under XP menus

VERIFIED FIXED in M12

Status

()

P2
major
VERIFIED FIXED
19 years ago
19 years ago

People

(Reporter: dr, Assigned: pavlov)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
All
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: [PDT-]11/16/99)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

19 years ago
the "new" menu bar (the one with the grippie) is busted: random bits and pieces
of junk fill the area where the menus ought to be when moused-over. looks like
an xlib or rendering problem... system is rh6, xfree 3.3.3.1

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: don → pnunn
Component: Browser-General → ImageLib

Comment 1

19 years ago
Pam, is this a bug for you?

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED

Comment 2

19 years ago
probably not, but I'll check it out and reassign as necessary.
-pn

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: pnunn → hyatt
Severity: major → critical
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
Component: ImageLib → XP Toolkit/Widgets
Priority: P3 → P2
Summary: menus broken → Garbage bits under XP menus
Target Milestone: M9

Comment 3

19 years ago
Per Don, setting to XP Toolkit and setting to M9.

Updated

19 years ago
QA Contact: leger → phillip

Comment 4

19 years ago
Updating QA Contact
(Reporter)

Comment 5

19 years ago
looks like somebody has hacked at the xp menus a bit, and they're looking a
little better in the 1999040601 build, but not golden yet... symptoms still
include a blank x window either in the corner of the screen or where the menu
should be, appearing and disappearing erratically, and some (less than before)
garbage under xp menus. a new symptom is improper layout: the menu items all run
into each other with no spacing above, below or between. there's also a typo in
the qa menu, but that's probably not of much concern right now ;)
(Reporter)

Comment 6

19 years ago
looking better still in 1999080408, still some garbage bits but not as much.
menu item spacing is fixed, and arrow icons for cascading menus are showing up.
a new problem is that the underlining of the letter corresponding to keypress
("accelerator?" my terminology is rusty...) shows up too high up in the text.
this may be another symptom of <a href="show_bug.cgi?11168">bug 11168</a>.
(Reporter)

Comment 7

19 years ago
oops. should have figured bugzilla would be smarter than i...

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: hyatt → pavlov

Comment 8

19 years ago
Giving pav a chance to look at it.  cc'ing Ramiro, who can tell if this is a
more general problem also affecting the combo box.
(Reporter)

Comment 9

19 years ago
try this to reproduce a no-junk situation:
click and hold on a menu item (in the menu bar), mouse over to an adjacent menu
item, mouse back to the previous menu item. no junk (at least for me), although
there still seem to be extraneous or oversized x windows popping up...

i am still wondering whether the underline thing here and bug 11168 are two
instances of a more generic underline bug having to do with fonts or some
such...
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
(Assignee)

Comment 10

19 years ago
this i believe is a different problem.  the menus being created are too big,
which is causing from what i can tell the view manager to ignore things below
the extra window size when expose events come across.  I havn't looked at this
in great detail, but this is my guess.
(Assignee)

Comment 11

19 years ago
*** Bug 11086 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(Assignee)

Comment 12

19 years ago
*** Bug 11086 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Severity: critical → major
Summary: Garbage bits under XP menus → [PP] Garbage bits under XP menus
(Assignee)

Comment 13

19 years ago
adding PP
(Reporter)

Comment 14

19 years ago
Things are looking *much* better in the 1999081001 build. The menus appear to be
created at the correct size now, and the resulting garbage is significantly
less. The only remaining garbage occurs when the active menu is closed.
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Target Milestone: M9 → M10
(Assignee)

Comment 15

19 years ago
I know where the problem is, but I am not sure why it is happening.  I need to
talk to owen taylor, but he isn't going to be reachable for a few more days, so
I am moving this to M10.

Comment 16

19 years ago
I think the clipping region is wrong.
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Summary: [PP] Garbage bits under XP menus → [PP] [DOGFOOD] Garbage bits under XP menus
(Reporter)

Comment 17

19 years ago
i'm not sure exactly what "dogfood" means, but i have maybe a little more
information which might reinforce what ramiro just said. i tried slowing down my
already fairly slow computer by bogging the memory down with lots of running
programs, to the point where apprunner was cached entirely on disk. when i
opened a menu item, a blank box the size of a menu list flashed on the screen in
the wrong place (ie. not where the menu was supposed to be) and then went away.
i can't guarantee this "means" anything, but it might help...
(Assignee)

Comment 18

19 years ago
i'm seeing worse things in the last few days.  Does anyone know what is required
to make these Show() AFTER they are Resize()d?  I have a feeling this will make
things better.  Hyatt?

Updated

19 years ago
Blocks: 12670
(Assignee)

Comment 19

19 years ago
*** Bug 11910 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(Assignee)

Comment 20

19 years ago
*** Bug 11910 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(Assignee)

Comment 21

19 years ago
*** Bug 13190 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Target Milestone: M10 → M11

Comment 22

19 years ago
just as an fyi, 'dogfood' is expanded from the phrase 'eating your own dogfood',
ie using the mozilla browser as your primary web browser. bugs marked 'dogfood'
are marked thusly to indicate a basic problem with the browser that must be
fixed before we will use the browser as our primary browser.
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: pavlov → saari
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
OS: Linux → All
Summary: [PP] [DOGFOOD] Garbage bits under XP menus → [DOGFOOD] Garbage bits under XP menus
(Assignee)

Comment 23

19 years ago
reassigning to saari.  this happens on all platforms (unix and win32 since mac
doesn't use xp menus).  random things draw on the chrome when a mouse moves off
of it.

Comment 24

19 years ago
Hyatt/Pavlov, did the popup CID change fix this?

Updated

19 years ago
No longer blocks: 12670
Summary: [DOGFOOD] Garbage bits under XP menus → Garbage bits under XP menus

Comment 25

19 years ago
Not necessary for dogfood.
(Assignee)

Comment 26

19 years ago
uhh.. this is pretty important.  things look really dumb with this.  it was
needed for dogfood as of the porkjockies meeting
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Summary: Garbage bits under XP menus → [DOGFOOD] Garbage bits under XP menus
(Assignee)

Comment 27

19 years ago
this is my bug.. stealing from saari
(Assignee)

Comment 28

19 years ago
really reassign it

Updated

19 years ago
Whiteboard: [PDT+]

Comment 29

19 years ago
Putting on the PDT+ radar.

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: M11 → M12

Comment 30

19 years ago
I don't see this happening anymore on my Windows build. Has this gone away with
Pav's painting changes?

Moving to M12 since it looks fixed to me and I can't repro.
(Reporter)

Comment 31

19 years ago
I think this was only ever an Xwindows bug (solaris, linux) which would handily
explain why you're not seeing a problem on Win32 :)

I was curious about the status of this recently so I checked it out a couple
days ago, and the problem was still there although probably 90% fixed. The
problem had seemed to have gone away for a while, but when the new chrome was
added to the builds, the problem seemed to be back (the back button was showing
residual junk on the menu covering it).

There is the possibility that this problem has actually been fixed and what I'm
seeing now is a problem with XPFE (transparencies or something, just a guess)
but it's safest I guess to keep this bug open until we can prove it's been
squashed :) ... in the meantime, I'd suggest checking out whatever chrome code
might be relevant.

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: saari → pavlov
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW

Comment 32

19 years ago
really, really reassigning to pav
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Whiteboard: [PDT+] → [PDT+] 11/16/99
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Assignee)

Comment 33

19 years ago
fixed.

Updated

19 years ago
QA Contact: phillip → claudius

Comment 34

19 years ago
Setting QA contact.
(Reporter)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
(Reporter)

Comment 35

19 years ago
I don't know what you were seeing, pavlov, but the bug still isn't quite gone.
On the M11 solaris build, the "stop" button still causes junk under the "edit"
menu. Oddly, it is the only button that causes this problem, and the only menu
in which the problem appears, so this may be a problem with the chrome itself.

Comment 36

19 years ago
What I see, is actually not drawing junk, but e.g. in a mailnews window the mail
icons and the white of the toolbar icons "shines" still through the menus (build
11/20)

Not seeing this in Windoze. Most probably X only bug

Updated

19 years ago
Resolution: FIXED → ---

Comment 37

19 years ago
Clearing FIXED resolution due to reopen.

Updated

19 years ago
Whiteboard: [PDT+] 11/16/99 → 11/16/99

Comment 38

19 years ago
Removed PDT+ to get a re-evaluation.  Trudelle indicated that this is now down
to a "cosmetic" defect, and doesn't think it will stop folks from using the
product as dogfood (certainly we still need to fix it for FCS, and even beta).

Comment 39

19 years ago
*** Bug 19393 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Updated

19 years ago
Whiteboard: 11/16/99 → [PDT-]11/16/99

Comment 40

19 years ago
Putting on PDT- radar.

Comment 41

19 years ago
i'm adding a screenshot to this one (it may be useful to illustrate)

here's how i did :

in composer, pulled down the "Help" menu
  => everything's ok
and then put the cursor on the "image" button without rolling the menu up
  => the "Image" active button appears through the menu.

(using today's CVS sources, built on Linux SuSE 6.2)

Comment 42

19 years ago
Created attachment 3055 [details]
png image to show buttons that appear through XP menus when you mouse over the buttons
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago19 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Assignee)

Comment 43

19 years ago
this bug has had many meanings.. the latest one that i closed it for was crap
staying on the screen when menus go away.  the one you reopened it for is bug
#16018 which just states a bit more clearly what the bug is..

Updated

19 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 44

19 years ago
v
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.