[Gonk-L-NFC] Cannot receive file from another device

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1130279

Status

Firefox OS
Bluetooth
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1130279
3 years ago
3 years ago

People

(Reporter: Hermes Cheng (inactive after July 27, 2015), Unassigned)

Tracking

unspecified
ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)

Firefox Tracking Flags

(blocking-b2g:-)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

Created attachment 8560248 [details]
nfcd-logcat.log

*Description:
I cannot use Nexus-5-L to receive a photo sent from a flame (v2.2) via NFC.

*STR:
1. open gallery and open a picture at flame
2. touch these 2 devices
3. send the picture to Nexus-5-L

*Resutls:
Flame gets a BT notification: ""File could not be sent"

*Env:
Build ID               20150206102902
Gaia Revision          a52999ce7f783177deb17e267bf003a53e6fde06
Gaia Date              2015-02-05 19:13:53
Gecko Revision         n/a
Gecko Version          37.0a2
Device Name            hammerhead
Firmware(Release)      5.0
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.hermesc.20150105.152547
Firmware Date          一  1月  5 15:26:01 CST 2015
Bootloader             HHZ11n
Blocks: 1094121
blocking-b2g: --- → 2.2?
From the log line 1692 it shows failure from BT,
and from line 1600 "E/bluetoothd( 1762): PDU overflow"
I guess that's the problem

Also from the description and subject doesn't quite match.
The subject says Nexus-5-L cannot receive, but the description says "Flame cannot send file",
and the log is from sending device(Flame) I guess.

So for the reporter please revise the bug description and make it clear what's the problem here, i.e. it's the bug of sender side or receiver side.
Component: NFC → Bluetooth
(In reply to Yoshi Huang[:allstars.chh] from comment #1)
> From the log line 1692 it shows failure from BT,
> and from line 1600 "E/bluetoothd( 1762): PDU overflow"
> I guess that's the problem
> 
> Also from the description and subject doesn't quite match.
> The subject says Nexus-5-L cannot receive, but the description says "Flame
> cannot send file",
> and the log is from sending device(Flame) I guess.
> 
> So for the reporter please revise the bug description and make it clear
> what's the problem here, i.e. it's the bug of sender side or receiver side.

I think it results from Bug 1130279.
The same log (PDU overflow) happened in the log (line 688) of Bug 1130279,
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1130279

Updated

3 years ago
blocking-b2g: 2.2? → -
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.