Closed Bug 1143552 Opened 5 years ago Closed 4 years ago

[FFOS7715 v2.1] after several restart, icons of homescreen disappear and searchbar of homescreen disappear

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Homescreen, defect, critical)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set
critical

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WONTFIX

People

(Reporter: ben.song, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [sprd413009])

Reproduce step:

1.Reboot the phone for changing the slot of the sim.

Ideal result:

Icons of homescreen and searchbar display completely.

Actual result:

Icons of homescreen and searchbar disappear, continue to restart do no work, need to flash the device.

Reproduce rate: 1/20
Dear Vance, Danny,

This problem is diferent with bug1143526, in it icons should be alive, but we couldn't see it, I would upload logs and video for it.


ftp://ftp.spreadtrum.com/7715/1143552/

username:mouzhi
password:mouZHI$$61
Flags: needinfo?(rhung)
Flags: needinfo?(dliang)
Hi Chens,
Could you help to check if anything wrong on homescreen app? I saw lots of homescreen related logs but might need your help to confirm it.

Hi Vincent,
I saw some message and it looks like acquire fb fail, could you help to check on this?

03-09 17:32:59.470   130   563 D gralloc.scx15: the flag 0x4 and the vadress is 0xad171000 and the size is 0x190500
03-09 17:32:59.470   130   563 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_alloc handle:0xad683a60 end err is 0
03-09 17:32:59.490   588   588 I Gecko   : ############################### browserElementPanning.js loaded
03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_free buffer_handle_t:0xb34c9940 start
03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_free buffer_handle_t:0xb34c9940 flags:0x1  start
03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_free end
03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 E         : GetPrevFBAcquireFd: FB acquire fence is invalid!
03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 E [Gralloc-ERROR]: int gralloc_unlock(const gralloc_module_t*, buffer_handle_t):395 Unlocking invalid buffer 0xb34c9940, returning error
03-09 17:32:59.540   130   560 E         : GetPrevFBAcquireFd: FB acquire fence is invalid!

The timestamp of video is from 17:39 to 17:41.
Flags: needinfo?(vliu)
Flags: needinfo?(dliang)
Flags: needinfo?(chens)
Hi Wenyuan,

Can you please help on this bug? Thanks
Flags: needinfo?(wchi)
Whiteboard: [sprd413009]
Hi D(In reply to Danny Liang [:dliang] from comment #2)
> Hi Chens,
> Could you help to check if anything wrong on homescreen app? I saw lots of
> homescreen related logs but might need your help to confirm it.
> 
> Hi Vincent,
> I saw some message and it looks like acquire fb fail, could you help to
> check on this?
> 
> 03-09 17:32:59.470   130   563 D gralloc.scx15: the flag 0x4 and the vadress
> is 0xad171000 and the size is 0x190500
> 03-09 17:32:59.470   130   563 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_alloc
> handle:0xad683a60 end err is 0
> 03-09 17:32:59.490   588   588 I Gecko   : ###############################
> browserElementPanning.js loaded
> 03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_free
> buffer_handle_t:0xb34c9940 start
> 03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_free
> buffer_handle_t:0xb34c9940 flags:0x1  start
> 03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 D gralloc.scx15: alloc_device_free end
> 03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 E         : GetPrevFBAcquireFd: FB acquire
> fence is invalid!
This is noise. We can ignore it.
> 03-09 17:32:59.520   130   560 E [Gralloc-ERROR]: int gralloc_unlock(const
> gralloc_module_t*, buffer_handle_t):395 Unlocking invalid buffer 0xb34c9940,
> returning error
I will look into this error for more details.
> 03-09 17:32:59.540   130   560 E         : GetPrevFBAcquireFd: FB acquire
> fence is invalid!
> 
> The timestamp of video is from 17:39 to 17:41.
Flags: needinfo?(wchi)
(In reply to Sherman Chen [:chens] from comment #3)
> I saw the log:
> 03-09 17:33:41.978   665   665 E GeckoConsole: Content JS ERROR at
> app://verticalhome.gaiamobile.org/gaia_build_defer_index.js:413 in
> GridItem.prototype.doRenderIcon/<: Error fetching icon Error: Error while
> HTTP GET: 
> 
> And there should be a folder name '1444454539veemrothilca' in vertical
> home's indexed db folder containing all icons for apps but seems missing. I
> suspect error above could be related to this.

I dump the uri in doRenderIcon().
I think this error is caused by trying to get 'http://inapp-pay-test.paas.allizom.org/img/out-128.png'

Might not related to this issue.
(In reply to wchi from comment #6)
> I dump the uri in doRenderIcon().
> I think this error is caused by trying to get
> 'http://inapp-pay-test.paas.allizom.org/img/out-128.png'
> 
> Might not related to this issue.

Agree with this, this error also occurs on other debug build devices, and there should be more than one http get error if all icons are missing. I'm wrong on comment 3.
Hi ben,

I simulate the symptom by setting body's opacity to 0.

Therefore, I would like to know the DOM status when this bug occurs.
Can you use WebIDE to dump Homescreen app's DOM info?
Thanks.
(In reply to wchi from comment #8)
> Hi ben,
> 
> I simulate the symptom by setting body's opacity to 0.
> 
> Therefore, I would like to know the DOM status when this bug occurs.
> Can you use WebIDE to dump Homescreen app's DOM info?
> Thanks.

Dear Wchi,

The reproduced device has cleared by our india QA, now this issue is difficult to reproduce.

Thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(wchi)
Hi Ben,

I cannot reproduce this issue too.
Beside, we don't see anything strange in the log.

So, please reserve the device if it happens again.

Thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(wchi)
Remove my NI first because Wenyuan is investigating this bug.
Flags: needinfo?(rhung)
(In reply to wchi from comment #10)
> Hi Ben,
> 
> I cannot reproduce this issue too.
> Beside, we don't see anything strange in the log.
> 
> So, please reserve the device if it happens again.
> 
> Thanks.

Dear Wchi,

We would try to reproduce this problem, and we would supply informations as soon as it reproduce.

Thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(vliu)
Mass update: Resolve wontfix all issues with legacy homescreens.

As of 2.6 we have a new homescreen and having these issues open is confusing. All issues will block bug 1231115 so we can use that to re-visit any of these if needed.
Blocks: 1231115
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.