Closed Bug 114731 Opened 20 years ago Closed 20 years ago

ESC does not stop loading a page

Categories

(Core :: Networking, defect)

defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 76495

People

(Reporter: dennis.birkholz, Assigned: neeti)

References

Details

From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win 9x 4.90; en-US; rv:0.9.6+) Gecko/20011210
BuildID:    2001121003

If I hit the ESC-key, Mozilla does not act in any way

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
Load a page and hit ESC.

Expected Results:  Pageloading should be interrupted
Reporter: Is there a special URL which provokes this behaviour?
Do you have the possibility to download a later build?

Even a DNS lookup can normally be interrupted by ESC, that is when the status line
says "Resolving host ...".
*** Bug 114732 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
db@yourprovider.net:
Can you reproduce this every time or only at one point during the page load ?
That was a good question:
If Mozilla got an answer from the server, your can't stop the loading with ESC
but with the STOP-Button.
What i mean is this :
open http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/ and click on the 
"View Bugs Already Reported Today" link.

I can stop the page loading every time with ESC only if I see the 
"Please stand by..." message ESC does not work.

I that what you see ?
Is this only with your latest build or with all builds (0.9.6) ?
i think i've noticed this recently with builds from 10 dec and 11 dec on linux
rh7.2.

shouldn't this go over to networking? don't think it belongs in xp apps, but...

claudius, have you seen recent reports of this behavior?
Assignee: pchen → neeti
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: XP Apps → Networking
Ever confirmed: true
QA Contact: sairuh → benc
Hardware: PC → All
to clarify my experiences: hitting Esc doesn't seem to stop page loading, but
clicking the Stop button in the toolbar does.
The NSLOOKUP can be interrupted by ESC and STOP. If Mozilla started to render
the page, STOP works, ESC does not.

This can be seen with every page.

This problem has a long tradition, so it is with build 2001111603 on WinNT, with
2001121003 on WinME, with some other builds as well on Windows and Linux.
I don't think this was a little bug from only one nightly.
dupe of bug 76495 ?
dup.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76495 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
v
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.