Closed Bug 1171898 Opened 9 years ago Closed 9 years ago

Box call arguments in ExternalInterface before invoking registered callbacks

Categories

(Firefox Graveyard :: Shumway, defect)

defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(firefox41 affected)

RESOLVED FIXED
Tracking Status
firefox41 --- affected

People

(Reporter: till, Assigned: till)

References

()

Details

The video player on the linked page uses ExternalInterface to communicate with the page. The callbacks it registers are invoked with non-primitive arguments - something we apparently never checked (at least since redux landed), as it doesn't work.

Patch coming up.
Fixed by https://github.com/mozilla/shumway/pull/2274.

(Note that the player still doesn't work, but for other reasons.)
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Product: Firefox → Firefox Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.