icon for data connection flashes even when data connection toggle is off

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

RESOLVED WORKSFORME
3 years ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: isandu, Unassigned)

Tracking

({dogfood})

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: [bzlite])

Attachments

(2 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

3 years ago
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:42.0) Gecko/42.0 Firefox/42.0

I turned off cellular data but the icon for data connection still flashes when I try to access the internet. This can be confusing for the user, so we should only show it when the data connection is truly on.
QA Whiteboard: [foxfood-triage]
Keywords: qawanted
QA wanted for a logcat with RIL and Wi-Fi debug on.
Please specify which icon you're referring to? I presume the icon you're referring to actually just means there's download/upload on the device and it's not an indication of data connection traffic.
Flags: needinfo?(isandu)
(Reporter)

Comment 3

3 years ago
Yes, that is what is means. The point of this bug is that this is not clear to a user unless they are tech savvy, so we should remove this potential confusion point and only show indicators when there is actual network traffic.
Flags: needinfo?(isandu)
Created attachment 8658841 [details]
screenshot of the icon

Thanks for clearing that up. I'm attaching a screenshot and using a red rectangle to point out the said icon.
Created attachment 8658844 [details]
logcat with wifi and RIL debug on

Attaching the requested logcat. I browsed web using wifi at first, then disabled wifi and enabled data and browsed web.
QA Whiteboard: [foxfood-triage] → [foxfood-triage][QAnalyst-Triage?]
Flags: needinfo?(jmercado)
Keywords: qawanted
QA Whiteboard: [foxfood-triage][QAnalyst-Triage?] → [foxfood-triage][QAnalyst-Triage+]
Flags: needinfo?(jmercado)

Updated

3 years ago
Component: Gaia::Feedback → Gaia::System::System UI
Flags: needinfo?(firefoxos-ux-bugzilla)
It's been a while since I've seen this issue on my dogfood device [1]. Irina, do you still get that problem on the latest dogfood update? If not, could you close this bug as WORKS FOR ME? 

[1] Build ID               20151023104059
Gaia Revision          410e91ddabc7ba82a9b43b3711a3fdf2cb8de309
Gaia Date              2015-10-23 05:57:04
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/0625c68c0abcfe4d10880d15d8fe7d06df3369c9
Gecko Version          44.0a1
Device Name            aries
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.naoki.20151007.074137
Firmware Date          Wed Oct  7 07:41:46 PDT 2015
Bootloader             s1
Flags: needinfo?(isandu)
Lets re-open if it shows up again.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
Remove NI.
Flags: needinfo?(firefoxos-ux-bugzilla)
Bug has already been closed. Clearing Need-Infos.
Flags: needinfo?(isandu)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.