HMTL source is displayed




17 years ago
3 months ago


(Reporter: suban_asif, Assigned: eric)


Windows NT

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)




17 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; WinNT4.0; en-US; rv:0.9.4) Gecko/20010913
BuildID:    20010726

When in a multiple frameset window, when one of the frames page submits a form
with form-target set to another frame, the target frame sometimes displays full
source code of the resulting page, randomely. Sometime It also pours out garbage
numbers as 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 6a3b 14 13 at top of the page and lots of such
number in between various lines in the source code. If I view it in view source,
I cannot see these numbers, and source code too is perfectly correct. When I
save the page on to disk and try to view it again it displays correctly. 

 This problem is only in this particular build, because in other builds  there
is no such problem.

Reproducible: Sometimes
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create a frameset with multiple frames.
2.Create a Form in one of the frame's page and set the Form Target to the name
of another frame in frameset.
3. submit the form continuously, for few times, in a such way that the result
from server is shown in the target frame.

Actual Results:  It shows me the source code of the target frame's page, which
consists of  HTML and few Script tags. It also displays some numbers at the top
of this page. Sometimes these numbers are strewn randomly in the source code.
But when I manually reload that frame, there is no such behaviour. 

Expected Results:  It shouldn't in anycase whatsoever, show me the HTML Source
and that too so randomly.

Actually, we were writing a chat program using html client. we had a send button
which submits the form containing the message typed. The result is to be shown
in upper frame, which displays all the messages such submitted. Also I am
reloading that frames using a timer, to check for availibilty of such messages
Reporter your build ID is quite old, can you try this in a newer build?  if the problem doesn't occur
in other builds, especially newer ones then it has been fixed.  You can't expect
every build to be bug free.

Also, if you can please post a testcase or URL that demonstrates this problem it
would help.

Comment 2

17 years ago
I actually wanted to know whether it was indeed a bug.We initialy suspected 
fault in our code.We haven't been able to reproduce in any other versions so 
far. May be we can now convince our boss that it wasn't actually ours fault. 
Anyway, this bug occurred in Netscape 6.1 browser, and I saw build number, sent 
to you, in the "about:netscape" page.

Thanks for timely reply.

Comment 3

17 years ago
how about giving the url of the page your talking about, so we can reproduce and
verify it
no testcae and very old build -> wfm
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME


4 months ago
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
Component: Layout: HTML Frames → Layout: Images
Product: Core Graveyard → Core
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.