Firefox does not render pages properly on windows 10

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

()

Core
DOM
--
minor
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
2 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: Ilija, Unassigned)

Tracking

41 Branch
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: I almost forgot about this bug report. In case of my computer the bug is resolved. It was somehow related to the sync settings. Namely, i used to sync everything except history and passwords between multiple accounts. Several times I reinstalled f…)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

3.76 MB, application/x-zip-compressed
Details
(Reporter)

Description

2 years ago
Created attachment 8669409 [details]
Screenshots.zip

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:41.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/41.0
Build ID: 20150929144111

Steps to reproduce:

When I visit certain pages with dynamic content, the certain parts of the page does not render properly. Though control is still there. As an example I have attached two screenshots of google maps (one is opened using Firefox and the other using Microsoft Edge). As can be seen, the page opened in Firefox does not display controls for 'direction' properly (the icons are missing).  The problem started after I upgraded system to windows 10.


Actual results:

See the previous step for description.


Expected results:

The page should render properly

Comment 1

2 years ago
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0 
         Nightly 45.0a1 Build ID:20151118030238
          AND 
         Firefox 42.0

I am unable to reproduce.
@Ilija , Are you still able to reproduce this issue in the latest version ?
Component: Untriaged → DOM
Flags: needinfo?(pecelj)
Product: Firefox → Core

Comment 2

2 years ago
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:45.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/45.0 
         Nightly 45.0a1 Build ID:20151123030238
         AND Firefox 42.0

I am on win 10 and it Works for me.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Reporter)

Updated

2 years ago
Severity: normal → minor
Flags: needinfo?(pecelj)
Whiteboard: I almost forgot about this bug report. In case of my computer the bug is resolved. It was somehow related to the sync settings. Namely, i used to sync everything except history and passwords between multiple accounts. Several times I reinstalled f…
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.