Closed Bug 1229455 Opened 7 years ago Closed 1 year ago

[e10s] Status tooltip is often placed under the flash content

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: Plug-ins, defect, P3)

x86_64
All
defect

Tracking

(e10s+, firefox45 affected)

RESOLVED WONTFIX
Tracking Status
e10s + ---
firefox45 --- affected

People

(Reporter: arni2033, Unassigned)

References

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

>>>   My Info:   Win7_64, Nightly 45, 32bit, ID 20151201030226
STR:
1. Open attached "testcase 1"
2. Hover mouse over the link on that page
3. If you don't see the bug, move mouse away from the link, then repeat Step 2.
4. If you still don't see the bug, refresh the page with Ctrl+R, then repeat Step 2.

Result:       
 Status bar is placed under the flash content

Expectations: 
 Status bar should be displayed. If the status bar is short enough, it's not even visible
See Also: → 1229164
This is a bit finicky, sometimes the clipping is right, sometimes it isn't. I checked other chrome elements and didn't see any issues (like tab modal prompts, doorhangers, and menus) and didn't see any issues. Seems to be isolated to the inline http status window.
Blocks: e10s-plugins
tracking-e10s: --- → +
Duplicate of this bug: 1229164
Has STR: --- → yes
See Also: → 1241060
Hi,

I didn't managed to reproduce this issue on the latest Aurora(46.0a2).

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:46.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/46.0
Build ID: 20160204004009

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:46.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/46.0
Build ID: 20160205004003

Thus, closing the issue as Resolved - WFM.
Please feel free to reopen it if you are still experiencing this issue.

Thank you,
Vlad
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
>>>   My Info:   Win7_64, Nightly 46, 32bit, ID 20160205030204
Is that because some guys decided to rewrite youtube embeds to HTML5? The bug is about Flash, so testcase shows the bug if I set pref "plugins.rewrite_youtube_embeds" to false.
http://ssmaker.ru/494444e1.png
Probably we need another testcase
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
Depends on: 1241060
Hi,

After further investigations and thanks to comment 5, I can reproduce the issue with latest Aurora(46.0a2) on Windows 7, Windows 8.1 and Ubuntu 14.04. 

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:46.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/46.0
Build ID: 20160207004019

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:46.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/46.0
Build ID: 20160207004019

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:46.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/46.0
Build ID: 20160207004019

Thank you,
Vlad
OS: Unspecified → All
Hardware: Unspecified → x86_64
Summary: [e10s] Status bar is often placed under the flash content → [e10s] Status tooltip is often placed under the flash content
This is caused by an early exit from CompositorParent::UpdatePluginWindowState where lts.mUpdatedPluginDataAvailable is false. I'm tempted to remove the lts.mUpdatedPluginDataAvailable check but I'm worried about unintended consequences of doing so.
Depends on: 1229429
No longer depends on: 1241060
Priority: -- → P2
Moving to p3 because no activity for at least 1 year(s).
See https://github.com/mozilla/bug-handling/blob/master/policy/triage-bugzilla.md#how-do-you-triage for more information
Priority: P2 → P3
Resolving as wont fix, plugin support deprecated in Firefox 85.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago1 year ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.