Firefox search bar replaces "fi" characters by a special character

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

()

Core
Layout: Text
RESOLVED INVALID
2 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: michelangelo93, Unassigned)

Tracking

43 Branch
x86_64
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

2 years ago
Created attachment 8704097 [details]
fi_replace.png

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:43.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/43.0
Build ID: 20151221065651

Steps to reproduce:

When i want to search something in search bar and text contains "fi".


Actual results:

"fi" is replaced by a special character.


Expected results:

It should read "fi".

Updated

2 years ago
Component: Untriaged → Search
(Reporter)

Updated

2 years ago
OS: Unspecified → Linux
Hardware: Unspecified → x86_64

Comment 1

2 years ago
Can you reproduce the problem in a brand new profile?
https://support.mozilla.org/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-profiles

If yes, how about the latest Nightly in that same profile?
https://nightly.mozilla.org

Which Linux distribution are you using?
Component: Search → Layout: Text
Flags: needinfo?(michelangelo93)
Product: Firefox → Core
(Reporter)

Comment 2

2 years ago
(In reply to Gingerbread Man from comment #1)
> Can you reproduce the problem in a brand new profile?
> https://support.mozilla.org/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-
> profiles
> 
> Which Linux distribution are you using?

With a new profile there isn't problem.

I use 
OS: Manjaro 15.12 Capella 
Kernel: x86_64 Linux 4.2.8-1-MANJARO
Flags: needinfo?(michelangelo93)
Sounds like the old profile was using a bad font in the UI, one with an incorrect OpenType ligature rule for "fi". (Perhaps a font that originally supported a correct "fi" -> "fi" ligature, but then somewhere along the way, somebody modified the glyphs but failed to update the OpenType lookups.)
(Reporter)

Comment 4

2 years ago
Thank you very much for your help. I don't know why but with the old profile thre isn't problem yet.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
Ah, in that case I'm guessing something (perhaps in a freetype cache?) got confused, such that the wrong glyph was being displayed for the "fi". Glad it's working OK now.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.