Closed Bug 1268357 Opened 6 years ago Closed 1 year ago

nav_help.xhtml: Mentioned "Sidebar Advanced Search Mode" does not exist

Categories

(SeaMonkey :: Help Documentation, defect)

Unspecified
All
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1236365

People

(Reporter: RainerBielefeldNG, Unassigned)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug)

Details

(Keywords: good-first-bug, Whiteboard: [easyconfirm])

Attachments

(1 file)

Steps how to reproduce  with  English SeaMonkey 2.45a1  (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:48.0)  Gecko/20100101 Firefox/48.0 Build 20160308001946  (Default Classic Theme)  on German WIN7 64bit:

1. Browser → F1
   » Help appears
2. Type search string "Sidebar Advanced Search Mode" → Click hit 
   "Sidebar Advanced Search Mode"
   » Related Help appears
   Bug: In step 3 mentioned "Sidebar Search Tab Preference" 
        (see screenshot from SM 2.0.0)  does no longer exist

a) If you want to test "Sidebar Search Tab Preference" with an old
   SM version be careful, Latest SM versions will crash when try to 
   launch with selection / Advanced"
b) Suggestion for Fix:
b1) Drop Chapte "Sidebar Advanced Search Mode" 
     including "Customizing Search Categories"
b2) Under "Setting Search Preferences" drop step 5
b3) Under "Searching from Sidebar": Drop "Note" paragraph
See Also: → 1268936
Confirmed on 2.42.

Additionally, step 5 in "Searching from Sidebar" has:
  Search results for 'toy car' appear in both the browser window and in Sidebar.
This should be replaced with:
  Search results for 'toy car' appear in the browser window.

Should I create a patch to make these changes?

It would also be a good idea to update the screenshot of the sidebar in "Opening, Closing and Resizing Sidebar" in "Customizing SeaMonkey".
See Also: → 1278589
Blocks: 1278591
NEW due to <https://blog.seamonkey-project.org/2015/11/25/my-unconfirmed-bug-reports/>
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Keywords: good-first-bug
Whiteboard: [easyconfirm][good first bug] → [easyconfirm]

If I'm reading correctly, https://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/6b8514a38d06 (bug 1236365) seems to cover this bug as well, and the screenshot mentioned in comment #1 was updated in https://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/9d75efeb816a (bug 1278619). Should this be considered fixed?

(In reply to Nuno Silva from comment #3)

If I'm reading correctly, https://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/6b8514a38d06 (bug 1236365) seems to cover this bug as well, and the screenshot mentioned in comment #1 was updated in https://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/9d75efeb816a (bug 1278619). Should this be considered fixed?

Yes, marking as a duplicate of bug 1236365

Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 1 year ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1236365
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.