debugger thought that I was on line 16565899579919559000

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

Status

()

Firefox
Developer Tools: Debugger
P3
normal
RESOLVED INCOMPLETE
a year ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: db48x, Unassigned)

Tracking

Trunk
x86_64
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(firefox52 affected)

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

a year ago
Created attachment 8807931 [details]
proof

This is in Firefox 49. Might be intermittent, but since it happened even after reloading the page... I was able to reproduce it reliably until I moved a breakpoint; then it went away, apparently for good.

Yes, that's a very suspicious number. It didn't take much work to find that it's 16#E5E5E5E5E5E5E958.

I was debugging <https://archive.org/details/3_in_1footballcollegeteamsofthepast&external_js=1> at the time.
Component: Developer Tools → Developer Tools: Debugger
Priority: -- → P3

Comment 1

a year ago
I don't like the looks of that 0xe5e5e5... Do you have any way to reproduce this?
x
Flags: needinfo?(db48x)

Comment 2

a year ago
Oh, you said you don't. Sorry.

That does not look good to me, but without steps to reproduce, I'm not sure we can proceed, so I'm going to close this as INCOMPLETE. But I would be very interested in a reproducible version of this.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: a year ago
Flags: needinfo?(db48x)
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.