Missing file "pgort140.DLL" after update 06.11.2016

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1315530

Status

()

Core
Build Config
--
blocker
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1315530
a year ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: vova20007, Unassigned)

Tracking

51 Branch
x86_64
Windows 10
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

a year ago
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/56.0.2896.0 Safari/537.36

Steps to reproduce:

after autoupdate all .exe (even updater) crash with error


Actual results:

---------------------------
firefox.exe - Системная ошибка
---------------------------
Запуск программы невозможен, так как на компьютере отсутствует pgort140.DLL. Попробуйте переустановить программу. 
---------------------------
ОК   
---------------------------


It says ` Missing pgort140.DLL `
(Reporter)

Updated

a year ago
Severity: normal → blocker
OS: Unspecified → Windows 10
Hardware: Unspecified → x86_64

Comment 1

a year ago
Same problem on Windows 7, 64-bit, on a clean load from a Firefox .ZIP (firefox-51.0a2.en-US.win64.zip with build stamp 20161106004004).

Updated

a year ago
Summary: missing dll after update 06.11.2016 → Missing file "pgort140.DLL" after update 06.11.2016
Component: Untriaged → Build Config
Product: Firefox → Core
Hi Greg, after talking with Benjamin Smedberg, he suggested you would be able to help with this issue. Can you look into this please?
Flags: needinfo?(gps)
This needinfo request is still on my radar. It arrived between a few periods of PTO. I'll try to get to it by the end of the week.
I'm confident this is a duplicate of bug 1315530, as both bugs were filed at about the same time.

I quickly audited our shipped .exe and .dll files and verified there is no run-time dependency on pgort140.dll. So, this issue was caused by the faulty build that went out.

Now, there is room to improve the robustness of the build system to ensure this doesn't happen again. I'll get another bug on file to track that.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: a year ago
Flags: needinfo?(gps)
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1315530
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.