if Disk Cache disabled images not load/displayed after Go/Back

RESOLVED FIXED in Future

Status

()

Core
ImageLib
P1
minor
RESOLVED FIXED
16 years ago
10 years ago

People

(Reporter: Martin Macok, Assigned: Stuart Parmenter)

Tracking

Trunk
Future
x86
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(4 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.9+) Gecko/20020320
BuildID:    20020321

On some pages, when I first visit it, the page is loaded correctly. Then I click
on some link and then Back button, the page is loaded, but some images are
missing (looking like there is a broken link to images). When I hit "RELOAD",
the page is loaded correctly again.

I can see this on http://www.ihned.cz/ for example. Visit it, click on some link
on it and then hit back.

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Visit http://slovnik.seznam.cz/
2. type some word ("test") into the form input field and hit Enter.
3. Hit Back button.

Actual Results:  I see almost all images are "broken" there like they're missing
on the server or their src= is broken. Reload "fixes" that.

Screenshot is at http://Xtrmntr.org/ORBman/tmp/slovnik.seznam.cz.after-back.png

Screenshot if http://www.ihned.cz/ is at
http://Xtrmntr.org/ORBman/tmp/ihned.cz.after-back.png

I'm using current trunk (synced 3 hours ago) on Mandrake 8.2 Linux. This doesn't
happen with branch 0.9.9 nor older releases.

Comment 1

16 years ago
Changing QA contact
QA Contact: petersen → amar
WFM: Using 2002032203 build on WinXP.
Priority: -- → P1
Target Milestone: --- → Future
(Reporter)

Comment 3

16 years ago
still reproducible with 20020323 on Mandrake 8.2 Linux
(Reporter)

Comment 4

16 years ago
this also happens with galeon-1.2 compiled against trunk.
(Reporter)

Comment 5

16 years ago
I have performed the binary search of nightbuilds (i686-linux.tar.gz) to find
when this bug first appeared.

It was introduced in 2002-03-10-21-trunk. All newer and current has it.

The bug was NOT in 2002-03-09-21-trunk and older.

(Mandrake 8.2 Linux)
(Reporter)

Comment 6

16 years ago
checkins between 03/09/2002 18:00:00 and 03/10/2002 22:00:00 :
http://bonsai.mozilla.org/cvsquery.cgi?treeid=default&module=SeaMonkeyAll&branch=HEAD&branchtype=match&dir=&file=&filetype=match&who=&whotype=match&sortby=Change+Size&hours=2&date=explicit&mindate=03%2F09%2F2002+18%3A00%3A00&maxdate=03%2F10%2F2002+22%3A00%3A00&cvsroot=%2Fcvsroot

(unfortunately, it's not clear to me what could cause this regression)
(Reporter)

Comment 7

16 years ago
It also happens on google images search:
http://www.google.com/imghp

Visit it, search some picture (say "bush" or "coke"), then click on the first one.
After the page is loaded, hit the "Back" button. You're back on the search
results with images missing.
(Reporter)

Comment 8

16 years ago
Created attachment 75859 [details]
google images search broken after Go/Back
(Reporter)

Updated

16 years ago

Comment 9

16 years ago
WFM with Linux build 20020323.  have you tried a clean profile?

I see similar things sometimes when my cache gets corrupted, and clearing the
cache fixes it.  You might try that instead of reload.
(Reporter)

Comment 10

16 years ago
So, I have more information:

Cleaning the Cache directory -> doesn't help.
New Profile -> WFM!

So I have tested more and found that:

If you set Disk Cache to 0 (zero) or Disable Disk Cache in
Prefs/Debug/Networking the bug happens.

If you set the Disk Cache to non-zero and turn on [x] Enable Disk Cache 
the bug is over (WFM).

So I still think this is a bug. The browser should work good when Disk Cache
disabled. (I have squid locally, no need for another disk cache in browser).
Severity: normal → minor
Component: Layout → Networking: Cache
Summary: images not load/displayed after Go/Back → if Disk Cache disabled images not load/displayed after Go/Back

Comment 11

16 years ago
pavlov's patch to bug #42224 is between 03/09/2002 18:00:00 and 03/10/2002
22:00:00, doesnt show in martin's query becouse it is in libpr0n (not part
of SeaMonkeyAll)

Comment 12

16 years ago
I tryed to backout pavlovs patch and bug seems to go away

cvs diff -r1.16 -r1.15 modules/libpr0n/src/imgRequestProxy.h > /tmp/temp
cvs diff -r1.36 -r1.35 modules/libpr0n/src/imgRequestProxy.cpp >> /tmp/temp
cvs diff -r1.64 -r1.63 modules/libpr0n/src/imgRequest.cpp >> /tmp/temp
patch --posix -p0 < /tmp/temp
->ImageLib
Assignee: attinasi → pavlov
Component: Networking: Cache → ImageLib
QA Contact: amar → tpreston

Comment 14

16 years ago
Created attachment 78115 [details] [diff] [review]
This patch seems to fix this
(Assignee)

Comment 15

16 years ago
Comment on attachment 78115 [details] [diff] [review]
This patch seems to fix this

this patch will break the cancelation of multipart mixed images which would
result in them loading until you exit the browser...
Attachment #78115 - Flags: needs-work+

Comment 16

16 years ago
Excuse me for butting in, but I have been hitting this for some time. Why does
this bug have priority=minor and target=future?

This bug can make Mozilla look really bad. If a power user disables his/her disk
cache, every time back pressed the resulting page will have broken images. This
affects a substantial percentage of sites and makes pages display very badly.
See attachment for an example; if the images have alt text it gets even worse.

The workaround, enabling the disk cache and restarting mozilla, seems to fix the
problem, but it is not obvious. I found it by finding this bug, but an average
user,or even a power user, would not know where to look.

This could make 1.0 look pretty bad. If it's not fixed by 1.0, I think it should
go in the release notes...

Comment 17

16 years ago
Created attachment 79422 [details]
Example of web page defacement caused by this bug. :-)

Comment 18

16 years ago
Created attachment 79423 [details]
amazon.com: broken toolbar and book image (near bottom)

Comment 19

16 years ago
*** Bug 138476 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20

16 years ago
WFM with 1.0.0 branch build 2002050406 WinME.

Reporter, do you still see this with a recent nightly?
(Reporter)

Comment 21

16 years ago
Confirming, WFM too with branch 20020504 Linux.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 22

16 years ago
*** Bug 138559 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 23

16 years ago
*** Bug 142217 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.