Closed Bug 1327589 Opened 4 years ago Closed 1 month ago

Location bar deletes whitespaces when I paste string into urlbar

Categories

(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect, P5)

defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
88 Branch
Tracking Status
firefox88 --- verified
firefox89 --- verified

People

(Reporter: arni2033, Assigned: daisuke)

References

Details

(Keywords: parity-chrome)

Attachments

(1 file)

>>>   My Info:   Win7_64, Nightly 49, 32bit, ID 20160526082509
STR_1:
1. Select the following text (3 lines) and copy it to clipboard:
data:text/html,<!DOCTYPE html><iframe src='data:text/html,<!DOCTYPE html><iframe 
 
 marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" width="240" height="400" frameborder="1"></iframe>'>
2. Open new tab, paste text into urlbar, press Enter

AR:  The page doesn't load correctly, because urlbar deleted some whitespaces
ER:  Urlbar shouldn't delete whitespaces. ("Is there not enough whitespaces?!")


STR_2:
0. Install search engine from https://addons.mozilla.org/
1. Open   data:text/html,<textarea>multiple %0Atab %0Ahandler 
2. Copy all text inside textarea
3. Set search engine installed in Step 0 as default. Right-click in urlbar, click "Paste & Go"

AR:  Browser opens search results for "multipletabhandler"
ER:  Browser should search for "multiple tab handler"


Notes:  GoogleChrome meets the expectations.

> [1] data:text/html,<!DOCTYPE html><a>whitespace</a>%0A<a>added</a>
No longer blocks: 1277113
Component: Untriaged → Location Bar
Priority: -- → P5
Mass bug change to replace various 'parity' whiteboard flags with the new canonical keywords. (See bug 1443764 comment 13.)
Keywords: parity-chrome
Whiteboard: [parity-Chrome]
See Also: → 1606260
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 months ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1185358
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Assignee: nobody → daisuke
Status: REOPENED → ASSIGNED
Pushed by dakatsuka.birchill@mozilla.com:
https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/e73ebaac2a00
Remove line chars if the pasted value looks URI. r=adw
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 months ago1 month ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 88 Branch
Duplicate of this bug: 1606260

I've managed to reproduce the issue using Fx59.0a1.
The issue is verified fixed using Fx88.0b9 and Fx89.0a1 on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 18.04. The browser correctly displays the pasted results.

Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.