Strange Imagemap Behavior

CLOSED WORKSFORME

Status

()

Core
ImageLib
P3
normal
CLOSED WORKSFORME
18 years ago
18 years ago

People

(Reporter: pkw, Assigned: don)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 98
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
Incorrect behavior on:
Milestone 9 w/ Fullcircle, Windows

Correct behavior on:
Netscape Communicator 4.61
Internet Explorer 5.0

Steps to reproduce:
1) Click on one of the side menu items on the large imagemap on the page.
2) Notice how the correct page url is shown in the status bar of the browser
(for example, if you move your mouse over "Attractions", you will see the
url "http://www.dolce.com/properties/chantilly/attractions.shtml" in the status
bar.)
3) Click on the item in the menu bar that you have selected.
4) Notice how the page seems to jump down, and you are redirected to the wrong
page as layed out in the image map.  (Look at the url of the page you are on -
it does not match the url of the item you clicked on.)

I have tested this throughout the site, and sometimes it causes this quirky
behavior, sometimes it seems to work.  If you notice the correct behavior the
first time, try clicking around on different items on the imagemap.

I know this page uses some uncommon design, but it does render without problems
on other current browsers supporting client-side imagemaps.

Thanks.

Updated

18 years ago
Component: Browser-General → ImageLib
QA Contact: leger → elig

Comment 1

18 years ago
[temporarily qa assigning to self & moving to imagelib in order to investigate.]

Updated

18 years ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

Comment 2

18 years ago
tried to test it w/ Windows 98 - M10 : pages render correctly

Updated

18 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 3

18 years ago
Using the 1999101908 Mac OS [8.6], 1999101908 Win32 [NT 4.0 SP5] and 1999101908
Linux [RH 6.0/GNOME] builds, I can't reproduce this problem, and am verifying as
WORKSFORME.

pkw@duke.edu, if you're still seeing this problem, could you please re-open the
bug with your comments? Thanks!
(Reporter)

Updated

18 years ago
Status: VERIFIED → CLOSED
(Reporter)

Comment 4

18 years ago
I just tried it with the latest milestone and it seems to have been fixed.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.