Closed Bug 1332767 Opened 3 years ago Closed 3 years ago

4% of V4 updates return a 400

Categories

(Toolkit :: Safe Browsing, defect, P2)

defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1332780

People

(Reporter: francois, Assigned: dimi)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: #sbv4-m5)

Google reported a spike in update request errors (pver4) starting on January 13, which corresponds to when we enabled V4 updates on Nightly.

According to them, they are receiving protocol buffers that can’t be parsed by their frontend. Chrome had this problem when they weren’t using the right base64 encoding.

This seems to corresponds to about 4% of update requests:

https://telemetry.mozilla.org/new-pipeline/dist.html#!cumulative=0&end_date=2017-01-19&keys=google!other!mozilla!__none__&max_channel_version=nightly%252F53&measure=URLCLASSIFIER_UPDATE_REMOTE_STATUS2&min_channel_version=null&product=Firefox&sanitize=1&sort_keys=submissions&start_date=2016-12-21&table=0&trim=1&use_submission_date=0
Assignee: nobody → hchang
(In reply to Henry Chang [:henry][:hchang] from comment #1)
> Padding should be the root cause at the first glance because we [1] use the
                ^
                NOT  

(sorry for the typo)

> same padding policy as chromium [2].
> 
> [1]
> https://dxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/
> 3cedab21a7e65e6a1c4c2294ecfb5502575a46e3/toolkit/components/url-classifier/
> nsUrlClassifierUtils.cpp#354
> [2]
> https://chromium.googlesource.com/chromium/src.git/+/
> 3db3676fdfc65bfd15436db3e86f5d5c1bc4536a/components/safe_browsing_db/
> v4_update_protocol_manager.cc#226
According to Google, the protobufs we are sending are actually fine.

So, now that bug 1332770 has landed, we should wait a few days and see if we still see the same unusual rate of errors from V4 requests. If we don't, we can close this bug.

Thanks for looking into this Henry. As always, your help is most appreciated.
Assignee: hchang → dlee
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Priority: P1 → P2
Whiteboard: #sbv4-m5
This issue should have the same root cause as Bug 1332780 that some of the errors may because of connection errors, we could verify this after Bug 1332780 land.

I'll mark this as duplicate as Bug 1332780
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1332780
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.