Mozilla crashed at starting SSL session

VERIFIED WONTFIX

Status

P1
critical
VERIFIED WONTFIX
17 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: ryowa, Assigned: ssaux)

Tracking

({crash})

1.0 Branch
x86
Windows 2000
crash

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020311
BuildID:    20020311

I crashed each time when I went to https://nemesis.7th-angel.net/, using Mozilla
0.99 on a Windows 2000 (SP2) system.

Mozilla crashed each time at starting SSL session.

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to https://nemesis.7th-angel.net/
2.
3.

Actual Results:  Mozilla crashed.

Comment 1

17 years ago
confirmed on build 2002032803 win98

Retrieve TalkBack ID TB4600008Z

Comment 2

17 years ago
benc@netscape.com, can you retreive Talkbalk data please: TB4600008Z ?
Keywords: crash, stackwanted

Comment 3

17 years ago
crashing on https://nemesis.7th-angel.net/ not on http://nemesis.7th-angel.net/
neither https://www.7th-angel.net/ (using build 2002032803 on Win2k).
Might be a SSL issue, changing component.
Component: Networking → Client Library
Product: Browser → PSM
Version: other → 1.01

Comment 4

17 years ago
stephen: can you help w/ talkback?
anybody inside the firewall can pull up data.  I'm busy with mail, sorry.

Comment 6

17 years ago
update qa and owner.
Assignee: new-network-bugs → ssaux
QA Contact: benc → junruh

Comment 7

17 years ago
The crash is in nss3.dll - 
http://climate.netscape.com/reports/incidenttemplate.cfm?bbid=4776497
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Keywords: stackwanted
Priority: -- → P1
Version: 1.01 → 2.3

Comment 8

16 years ago
URL doesn't work anymore.

Comment 9

16 years ago
Unfortunately, it's too late now.
The talkbalk ID is no longer available in our database, we failed to retrieve
the talkbalk data in time.
And the reported URL is no longer reachable, so we can't reproduce the bug any
longer.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX

Comment 10

16 years ago
Verified.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 11

16 years ago
too bad, was probably a dupe of bug 156042.

Updated

14 years ago
Component: Security: UI → Security: UI
Product: PSM → Core

Updated

10 years ago
Version: psm2.3 → 1.0 Branch
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.