SSL Not occuring on a secure website

VERIFIED WORKSFORME

Status

Core Graveyard
Security: UI
P3
normal
VERIFIED WORKSFORME
16 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: David Greenaway, Assigned: Stephane Saux)

Tracking

1.0 Branch
x86
Windows 2000

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020311
BuildID:    2002031104

The web page https://www.namesecure.com:443 does not seem to make a secure
connection with Mozilla, despite the fact that it is prefixed with https and
forms a secure connection in Internet Explorer.

The standard 'unsecure connection' "open padlock" image is displayed at the
bottom right on the taskbar, and no security information is available  on the page.

Actual Results:  No secure connection was made.

Expected Results:  A secure connection of some form with the gray padlock being
"locked" and security information available.

I have not had a chance to intercept data travelling between Mozilla and the
server to see if a actual secure connection is being made, but not being reported.

Comment 1

16 years ago
I tried to visit this page with mozilla 0.9.9 2002031115 for linux red hat (rpm
version found on the zilla ftp) and the page actually shows the lock and when
clicked it displays encryption information for that page (128 bit rc4).

So the problem is not general.

Comment 2

16 years ago
I am sorry for bothering again but I also tried the mozilla 0.9.9 (latest
milestone release) on windows 2000 professional and the page shows encryption
information ant the lock image is normal for an encrypted page.

So there is no problem here also.

Comment 3

16 years ago
@Reporter: Are you using tabs? If so... do you open the page in another tab than
the first one? (this would be bug 101723)

Comment 4

16 years ago
Also no problem on red hat linux mozilla build 2002040814

Comment 5

16 years ago
Reporter, are you behind a proxy ?
If yes, could it be a dupe of bug #127671 ?
->PSM
Assignee: mstoltz → ssaux
Component: Security: General → Client Library
Product: Browser → PSM
QA Contact: bsharma → junruh
Version: other → 2.3

Comment 7

16 years ago
Marking works for me.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Priority: -- → P3
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

Comment 8

16 years ago
Verified WFM. Reporter, make sure your memory cache is not set to 0.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Updated

13 years ago
Component: Security: UI → Security: UI
Product: PSM → Core

Updated

10 years ago
Version: psm2.3 → 1.0 Branch
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.