%20 replaced by spaces when copying out of location bar

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

()

P3
normal
RESOLVED INVALID
2 years ago
3 months ago

People

(Reporter: smalyshev, Unassigned)

Tracking

54 Branch
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(firefox57 fix-optional)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

2 years ago
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.11; rv:54.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/54.0
Build ID: 20170608105825

Steps to reproduce:

1. Take URL that contains spaces, url-encoded, e.g.:

https://query.wikidata.org/#%23Airports%20in%20Belgium%0A%23added%20before%202016-10%0A%20%0A%23List%20of%20airports%20in%20Belgium%0A%23defaultView%3AMap%0ASELECT%20DISTINCT%20%3Fairport%20%3Fcoor%20%3Frange%0AWHERE%0A%7B%0A%20%20%3Fairport%20wdt%3AP31%20wd%3AQ1248784%20%3B%0A%20%20%3Frange%20wd%3AQ31%3B%0A%20%20wdt%3AP625%20%3Fcoor.%0A%7D

2. Paste into Firefox location bar. Press enter.
3. The URL works fine, the site loads, however you see that %20's are now spaces.
4. Select the location bar URL again, copy it
5. Go to outside application, like editor, paste it. Note that spaces are still spaces, not %20





Expected results:

Firefox should either not mess with the URL string at all, or re-encode it when copying out. Otherwise, when copying out, you do not get a valid URL but get a string that is not usable in any URL context (such as HTML, text, etc.) and has to be encoded manually before usage. While it may be OK to display spaces in raw form in location bar, it is certainly not OK to produce invalid URLs on export.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

2 years ago
This is similar to bug 633836, but there it talks about partial URL and for me it happens with any URL, even full.
Component: Untriaged → Location Bar

Comment 2

2 years ago
Additional:
If copy the step 4's url into firefox urlbar and enter, then copy it, you will be regained the %20 url.

Expected:
No changes for entered form.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Has STR: --- → yes
Ever confirmed: true
status-firefox57: --- → fix-optional
Priority: -- → P3
(Reporter)

Comment 3

3 months ago
I just tried it in 64.0 and it seems to work fine now, so I guess this can be closed.
(Reporter)

Updated

3 months ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 3 months ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID

Comment 4

3 months ago
I'm using v64 under win10 and the problem persists
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.