Closed Bug 1428667 Opened 2 years ago Closed 2 years ago

Windows 10 - Microsoft Pinyin input method does not display candidate Chinese characters for selection

Categories

(Core :: Widget: Win32, defect)

57 Branch
defect
Not set

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1422230
Tracking Status
firefox59 --- affected

People

(Reporter: leontancfa, Assigned: m_kato)

References

Details

(Keywords: inputmethod)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:57.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/57.0
Build ID: 20180103231032

Steps to reproduce:

1. in Windows 10, languages options, install Chinese language (“中文(中華人民共和國)”)
2. go into above added language, Keyboards section, add "Microsoft Pinyin"
3. in Firefox, switch to Microsoft Pinyin keyboard, input a long pinyin phrase, such as "wojintianhengaoxinghenxianghehentianmi". The Microsoft Pinyin should display a list of candidate Chinese characters for selections.
4. use number keys to select. try to select one character a time.
5. repeat step 4 several times, and you will find that it stops show the next candidate. 


Actual results:

at step 5, Microsoft Pinyin stops to show the next candidate for selection.
Note that I tested and do not have this problem in Chrome nor Edge. So this problem is specific to Firefox.
This is the default Chinese keyboard that comes with Windows, not a random 3rd party software.


Expected results:

when I type in Firefox and select Chinese characters with Microsoft pinyin, it consistently shows candidate for selections.
Component: Untriaged → Widget: Win32
Keywords: inputmethod
Product: Firefox → Core
Makoto, can someone on the inputmethod team take a look at this?
Flags: needinfo?(m_kato)
I look this.  This occurs on content process only.  Maybe TS_E_NOLAYOUT issue.
Assignee: nobody → m_kato
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Flags: needinfo?(m_kato)
See Also: → 1422230
I guess that this will be fixed by bug 142230.
leontancfa, Could you test this on the latest nightly? (https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/channel/desktop/#nightly).  I think that this is fixed by bug 1422230.
Flags: needinfo?(leontancfa)
tested with nightly. worked. please proceed with release.
Flags: needinfo?(leontancfa)
(In reply to leontancfa from comment #6)
> tested with nightly. worked. please proceed with release.

Thanks.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1422230
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.