Open Bug 1436294 Opened 3 years ago Updated 3 years ago

"chrome://..." URLs can't load when using "Paste & Go"

Categories

(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect, P5)

defect

Tracking

()

Tracking Status
firefox58 --- wontfix
firefox59 --- wontfix
firefox60 --- affected

People

(Reporter: oana.botisan, Unassigned)

Details

(Whiteboard: [fxsearch])

[Affected versions]:
- Latest Nightly 60.0a1
- Beta 59.0b7
- Firefox 58.0.1


[Affected platforms]:
- Windows 10 x64
- macOS 10.13
- Ubuntu 16.04

[Steps to reproduce]:
1. Open FIrefox.
2. Paste " chrome://browser/content/../../" in the url bar using "Paste & Go".

[Expected result]:
- A default search page is loaded.

[Actual result]:
- The page is never loaded and in the Network Monitor (Ctrl+Shift+E/Cmd+Alt+E) there is no requests displayed.

[Regression range]:
- I don't think it's a regression. I can reproduce the bug even on a Nightly version from 2010-12-04.
The console reports:


[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIURIFixup.createFixupURI]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: resource:///modules/PlacesUIUtils.jsm :: PUIU_createFixedURI :: line 227"  data: no]  (unknown)
	PUIU_createFixedURI resource:///modules/PlacesUIUtils.jsm:227:12
	PUIU_markPageAsTyped resource:///modules/PlacesUIUtils.jsm:677:41
	addToUrlbarHistory chrome://browser/content/browser.js:4022:5
	_loadURL chrome://browser/content/urlbarBindings.xml:729:13
	handleCommand/< chrome://browser/content/urlbarBindings.xml:684:19

in my 59 beta.

which seems topical. I'm a bit surprised that createFixupURI fails here. That would be one possible fix; alternatively we could make the PlacesUIUtils cope with that call throwing, or both.

Additionally, I don't quite understand why this happens for "paste and go" but not for "normal" enter / go button usage.
(To be clear, I wouldn't care about fixing this if it was just chrome:// URIs, but I suspect there might be other things that would exhibit the same behaviour.)
Priority: -- → P3
(In reply to :Gijs from comment #1)
> Additionally, I don't quite understand why this happens for "paste and go"
> but not for "normal" enter / go button usage.

Paste and go calls urlbar.handleCommand, but the enter key ends up calling handleEnter.  (handleCommand is indirectly called by handleEnter though.)  The go button also calls handleCommand, so I would expect it to behave the same as paste and go.

On Nightly I can reproduce comment 0 but not the error in comment 1, and I get the same behavior regardless of whether I press the enter key or use paste and go.  I do see a lone "Invalid chrome URI: /" message in the console.

To be clear I tested with the exact " chrome://browser/content/../../" string from comment 0 without the quotes but with the leading space.
Whiteboard: [fxsearch]
Priority: P3 → P5
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.