Win32 - 'http://' not prepended when host name input into Location:

VERIFIED FIXED in M15

Status

()

defect
P2
normal
VERIFIED FIXED
20 years ago
19 years ago

People

(Reporter: cpratt, Assigned: radha)

Tracking

({platform-parity})

Trunk
x86
Windows NT
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

()

Reporter

Description

20 years ago
Build ID: 1999092013
Platform: Windows NT (works as expected on Linux)

To reproduce:
- Launch apprunner
- Clear the contents of the Location: control
- Type in a host name such as yahoo.com or schist

Result: The Location: control does not change

Expected result: It should change to read http://www.yahoo.com, http://schist,
etc.
Reporter

Updated

20 years ago
QA Contact: leger → cpratt

Updated

20 years ago
Assignee: don → gagan

Comment 1

20 years ago
I think radha gets this one...

Updated

20 years ago
Assignee: gagan → radha
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: M12

Comment 2

20 years ago
IIRC, http:// prepending in the Location: bar has been working for some
time now.

Works correctly with:
1999-11-13-08-M12 and 1999-11-12-18-M11, both on WinNT 4.0sp3.
(for both DNS names and intranet names)
Priority: P3 → P2
Target Milestone: M12 → M13
This somewhat works for me. schist and yahoo.com gets http://prepended. However
this feature is going to change after the new urlbar/Search/Uri search order is
implemented. Moving to M13.
Target Milestone: M13 → M15
Reporter

Updated

20 years ago
QA Contact: cpratt → sairuh
Reporter

Comment 4

20 years ago
Changing QA Contact due to sloth on bug reporter's part
Component: Browser-General → Networking
QA Contact: sairuh → tever
paulmac sez this be a networking issue. reassigning qa to tever...

Updated

20 years ago
Keywords: pp

Updated

20 years ago
Summary: [PP] Win32 - 'http://' not prepended when host name input into Location: → Win32 - 'http://' not prepended when host name input into Location:

Comment 6

20 years ago
Appears broken 100% time now in 2000022908 (I'm on NT4 SP6).  Was working before
for me.

Comment 7

20 years ago
Scott, please elaborate on what is not working for you.

Comment 8

20 years ago
If I typed in a URL without the "http://" prefix, nothing would happen.  I had
to manually add the prefix to the URL to have it load.  It had been fine for the
longest time, but something happened around build 2000022908 and it wasn't
working.  I entered it under this bug because it seemed to be the one (as
opposed to entering in a new bug).  Seems fixed now as of M14 so all is well
once again.

I'm on NT Workstation 4 SP6

Comment 9

20 years ago
By your comments, I judge you are not seeing this anymore, so marking resolved. 
Correct my if I'm wrong.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 10

19 years ago
worksforme NT 2000040307 - marking verified
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.