Closed Bug 14378 Opened 22 years ago Closed 21 years ago

Win32 - 'http://' not prepended when host name input into Location:

Categories

(Core :: Networking, defect, P2)

x86
Windows NT
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: cpratt, Assigned: radha)

References

()

Details

(Keywords: platform-parity)

Build ID: 1999092013
Platform: Windows NT (works as expected on Linux)

To reproduce:
- Launch apprunner
- Clear the contents of the Location: control
- Type in a host name such as yahoo.com or schist

Result: The Location: control does not change

Expected result: It should change to read http://www.yahoo.com, http://schist,
etc.
QA Contact: leger → cpratt
Assignee: don → gagan
I think radha gets this one...
Assignee: gagan → radha
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: M12
IIRC, http:// prepending in the Location: bar has been working for some
time now.

Works correctly with:
1999-11-13-08-M12 and 1999-11-12-18-M11, both on WinNT 4.0sp3.
(for both DNS names and intranet names)
Priority: P3 → P2
Target Milestone: M12 → M13
This somewhat works for me. schist and yahoo.com gets http://prepended. However
this feature is going to change after the new urlbar/Search/Uri search order is
implemented. Moving to M13.
Target Milestone: M13 → M15
QA Contact: cpratt → sairuh
Changing QA Contact due to sloth on bug reporter's part
Component: Browser-General → Networking
QA Contact: sairuh → tever
paulmac sez this be a networking issue. reassigning qa to tever...
Keywords: pp
Summary: [PP] Win32 - 'http://' not prepended when host name input into Location: → Win32 - 'http://' not prepended when host name input into Location:
Appears broken 100% time now in 2000022908 (I'm on NT4 SP6).  Was working before
for me.
Scott, please elaborate on what is not working for you.
If I typed in a URL without the "http://" prefix, nothing would happen.  I had
to manually add the prefix to the URL to have it load.  It had been fine for the
longest time, but something happened around build 2000022908 and it wasn't
working.  I entered it under this bug because it seemed to be the one (as
opposed to entering in a new bug).  Seems fixed now as of M14 so all is well
once again.

I'm on NT Workstation 4 SP6
By your comments, I judge you are not seeing this anymore, so marking resolved. 
Correct my if I'm wrong.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
worksforme NT 2000040307 - marking verified
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.