Closed Bug 14582 Opened 20 years ago Closed 20 years ago

backspace won't work in text input widget

Categories

(Core :: XUL, defect, P3, major)

x86
Linux
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: liviu, Assigned: mozeditor)

Details

Since going to gfx widget, backspace,del, won't work in text input
fields(widgets). Mouse text selection isn't working too?ggood  eithere
Assignee: trudelle → beppe
One problem per bug report, please. These sound like dups, but I can't find the
right bug numbers to close them.  over to beppe
Assignee: beppe → buster
using build 19992909 on a win95 machine, the backspace function does have some
odd behavior. If I have a segment of text: This is a test -- and if I place the
cursor at the end of the line and press the backspace key it works fine until I
get to the space. I select backspace, the space is removed, I select backspace
again expecting the character to the left to be removed, that is not what
happens. Instead, the cursor is stationary, the character is not removed. I
must
select the backspace a second time for the character to be removed.

I will check out other comments and open new bugs if I can reproduce them.
QA Contact: beppe → sujay
is this linux-specific?

liviu--does this work for you again (has it been fixed)?
Assignee: buster → akkana
sujay, is this linux only?  joe and akkana, please decide who owns this and
assign to yourself. guessing akkana first, since the claim is that it's a linux
bug.
Assignee: akkana → jfrancis
OS: Linux → All
Hardware: PC → All
Beth said in her comment to the bug report that this happens on Windows too. It
doesn't sound like a key handling problem, since the description said that
backspace worked fine until it hit a space.
OS: All → Linux
Hardware: All → PC
yep ! this is fixed, and looks like a duplicate to bug #14392.
Somebody please investigate :o)
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 14392 ***
QA Contact: sujay → claudius
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
[bugday] these bugs aren't the same. This bug is probably related to gfx
scrollbars, however it was marked a duplicate of an editor bug. I'm re-opening.

I have a feeling that there is another bug that this is a duplicate of, but I
can't find it.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago20 years ago
QA Contact: claudius → sujay
Resolution: DUPLICATE → FIXED
I'm not clear as to why this was reopened, I am not longer able to reproduce the
error, which is probably the result of 14392 being resolved. Marking this fixed.
Sujay -- pleae verify fix on Mac and Linux -- thanks. I have verified on win32
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
works on Mac/Linux...reopen bug if it satill happens for you...

verified in 12/16 build.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.