throbber and statusbar progress indicator do not work

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 135017

Status

SeaMonkey
Installer
--
minor
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 135017
16 years ago
14 years ago

People

(Reporter: Andrei Boros, Assigned: dveditz)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 95

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win95; en-US; rv:1.0rc2) Gecko/20020510
BuildID:    2002051006

While fetching a page, the Mozilla icon on the right side of the URL location
box and print button is static. 
Also, the progress indicator in Status Bar does not apeear at all.
This happens to any page, regardless.
Possibly related to this, as I am writing this report, the pop-up window brought
up by the Bug entry form contains nothing in the URL location textbox.


Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Fetch a link (preferably one that takes several seconds to load)
2.Look at Mozilla icon (top right side of URL bar) and status bar
3.

Actual Results:  Mozilla icon is static.
Progress in status bar is missing.
Also statusbar text is missing.


Expected Results:  Previous builds (pre RC2 official) worked fine. Mozilla icon
was animated while fetching a page, 
status bar text was shown as "Trasnfering ..."
status bar progress indicator showed progress (right side)
You updated from RC1 (and you must use a zip build because the installer was
broken).

Have you installed Mozilla in a fresh directory ?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

16 years ago
Err, no, I installed using the EXE self-installing pack and installed over an 
existing installation of a post RC1 nightly. (no uninstall. Note that from 0.9.9 
to that post RC1 nightly it worked. That was a nightly because the RC1 installer 
was also broken and did not work on Win95).

I will try to use the zip archive (although 1.0RC1 from ZIP archive did not work 
correctly when installed like this).

Also related: 

Back and Forward DO NOT WORK.
Toolbar buttons, Menu Go->Back, Go->Forward and Context menu Back, Forward are 
all inactive all the time.

I will report the results of the ZIP installation over existing one. Maybe also 
after an uninstall.

I think this bug, if installer is already known to be broken, might be 
considered also as a Status:blocker for some degree. 
Missing the Back, Forward functionality and Preferences settings (see 135017) is 
quite significant.
blocker= blocks development

Installing a Zip build over a non empty directory  or installing with the
installer over an zip build isn't supported.

Can you please uninstall Mozilla, delete all files in that directory (save your
plugins) and reinstall mozilla ?
(Reporter)

Comment 4

16 years ago
Here's what worked and what not:

- 1.0RC2 exe installer over existing 1.0post RC1 installation: NOT
- 1.0RC2 zip over existing 1.0RC2 exe installed : YES

- 1.0RC2 zip over 0.9.9 installation : NOT
- 1.0RC2 zip into directory of 0.9.9 installation erased manually (not with 
uninstall) YES

These issues should be sorted out somehow, though...
README.txt file should state about installing a zip build over an existing 
installation.
Installer should start the uninstall process if it detects mozilla installed in 
the directory chosen.
1.0RC2 exe installer over existing 1.0post RC1 :

Do you used the installer for the post RC1 installation ?

-> Installer
Assignee: Matti → dveditz
Component: Browser-General → Installer
QA Contact: imajes-qa → bugzilla
(Reporter)

Comment 6

16 years ago
On comment #5:

1.0RC1 had an installer bug that prevented installation on Win95 systems. 
(135570)
Because of this, I waited until this was fixed and used a nightly, yes, 
exe installer. (was build 2002042806, see comment #78 of 135570)

Updated

16 years ago
Summary: Mozilla icon (right of URL bar) and statusbar progress indicator do not work → throbber and statusbar progress indicator do not work

Comment 7

16 years ago
dupe of bug 135017

basiclly: dont install on top of build. Completly remove old build before installing

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 135017 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 8

16 years ago
verified
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
QA Contact: bugzilla → gbush
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.