Crash - Illegal operation randomly

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

Core Graveyard
Java: OJI
--
critical
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
16 years ago
8 years ago

People

(Reporter: Roni Balthazar, Assigned: Joe Chou)

Tracking

({crash, stackwanted})

Trunk
x86
Windows 98
crash, stackwanted

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.0.0) Gecko/20020530
BuildID:    2002053012

Browser is causing illegal operation randomly. There isn't executing a specific
task when the crash happens.
These are the details:

MOZILLA causou uma falha de página inválida no
módulo AWT.DLL em 0167:6d08f561.
Registros:
EAX=00000000 CS=0167 EIP=6d08f561 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=011dfd84 EBP=011dfddc
ECX=011dfd84 DS=016f ESI=00000000 FS=55b7
EDX=011dfd84 ES=016f EDI=00000080 GS=0000
Bytes em CS:EIP:
8b 06 ff 50 68 85 c0 0f 8c 82 00 00 00 53 55 57 
Esvaziamento da pilha:
00000000 00000001 01d92690 7800db11 011dff88 7800db11 78033250 78003abe 00001000
7800b393 00001000 780013ac 00001000 00000001 60f47c7b 00001000 

Reproducible: Sometimes
Steps to Reproduce:
1. I can't find a way to reproduce it

Comment 1

16 years ago
AWT.DLL is part of Java Distribution -> OJI

Reporter: If you are crashing in Mozilla the best thing you can do to help the
developers fix your bug is to attach a stacktrace. If you're not building
yourself you are not out of luck. Mozilla releases nightly and milestone builds
with Netscape's Talkback (you can get latest build on:
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla/nightly/latest/) Talkback should catch most
crashes and offer to send in a crash report. Developers can retrieve that crash
report and attach it to your bug report if you provide either the Incident ID
(you can get it by running the talkback program from /components/talkback/).
Thanks for your help in testing Mozilla and reporting bugs.
Assignee: sgehani → joe.chou
Severity: normal → critical
Component: XP Apps → OJI
Keywords: crash, stackwanted
QA Contact: paw → pmac

Comment 2

16 years ago
Resolving as we have not heard anything further from reporter.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

Updated

16 years ago
QA Contact: pmac → petersen

Updated

8 years ago
Component: Java: OJI → Java: OJI
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.