&nbsp; in <title> is displayed as "?"

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

()

Core
Internationalization
RESOLVED INVALID
16 years ago
13 years ago

People

(Reporter: Koike Kazuhiko, Assigned: smontagu)

Tracking

({testcase})

Trunk
x86
Windows 98
testcase
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
&nbsp; in <title> is displayed as "?"


Testcase:
http://bugzilla.mozilla.gr.jp/showattachment.cgi?attach_id=885

Comment 1

16 years ago
Created attachment 88425 [details]
Testcase

Testcase with only &nbsp; in TITLE.

Comment 2

16 years ago
Both testcases WFM using 2002061908/trunk/W2K
Keywords: testcase

Updated

16 years ago
Priority: -- → P3

Updated

16 years ago
Target Milestone: --- → Future

Comment 3

16 years ago
WFM on Mozilla 1.1b (2002072514) on Win2K
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

Comment 4

16 years ago
Both test cases are still reproducible on 1.1b/Win98SE.
Reopen please.
(Reporter)

Comment 5

16 years ago
Still reproducable with 2002073008-trunk/Win2k. Reopening.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
I can reproduced on 2002073108-trunk/WinXP.

I made application that is create a window and set 0x160 to window caption.
I show dot in this window caption.

That is, the font does not have the character.
This is font problem.

But, "no-break space = non-breaking space" in HTML4 document.
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/sgml/entities.html#h-24.2.1

I think the title content should replace &nbsp; and &#160 to &#32.

Comment 7

16 years ago
Both testcases: WFM, 2002-08-22-08 trunk Linux

Comment 8

16 years ago
Both testcases: WFM, 2002-09-28-08 trunk Windows 2000

Comment 9

16 years ago
I can still reproduce.
2002121922-trunk/Linux build.
I can't reproduce with 2002123108-trunk/WinXP.
U+00A0 in MS UI Gothic of WindowsXP is similar space,
So It is reproduced still with Windows98.
This has nothing to do with layout.  Seeing this on Linux too.
Assignee: attinasi → smontagu
Status: REOPENED → NEW
Component: Layout → Internationalization
OS: Windows 2000 → All
Priority: P3 → --
QA Contact: cpetersen0953 → ylong
Hardware: PC → All
Target Milestone: Future → ---

Comment 12

15 years ago
By using 04-29 trunk build, I can reproduce it on Win98-JA, but not WinXP and
linux RH8.0. 
OS: All → Windows 98
Hardware: All → PC

Comment 13

15 years ago
The way a string in the window title bar is rendered is, in a sense, beyond what
applications like Mozilla can do. I'm not saying there's nothing Mozilla can do
about it but there's a limit. See bug 9449 and the international release note
(for Mozilla 1.4 and beyond).

It's only reproducible on Win9x (JA) but not on Win 2k/XP because Windows-932
(Shift_JIS) used in Win9x/ME(JA) doesn't cover 0xA0. Win2k/XP can render any
Unicode characters in the title bar as long as necessary fonts and script
supports are available.   Re comment #11 and comment #12, on Linux, it very much
depends on what font is used for the title bar display and what window manager
is used (along with the locale under which the *window manager* is launched and
whether it supports the extended ICCCM properties like _NET_WM_*. see bug 9449
for details). 

What we can do is to filter out(or substitute with  ones more likely to be
rendered correctly) a certain set of characters (TBD) in the title  before
handing it over to the OS API. We already have infrastrcture for that
(transliteration support). 

If this bug is reproduced with other than Win9x,
the problem should be filed for a new bug.
This bug depends on OS.

I think this bug is INVA, the reason is same as that of comment 13.
(Win9x doesn't support the unicode API)

And I think, we should not create the table of substitute characters.
Becase it is not easy(other spaces, umulaut, hangul,
and impossible to substitute characters),
and it is very minor bug on the page of Japanese language.
-> INVA by comment 13.

This is Win9x problem that does not support Unicode API.
If you have a better idea for filter out the non-supported characters by system default code page, you should file a new enhancement bug.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago13 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.