Closed Bug 1559882 Opened 2 years ago Closed 2 years ago

Intermittent Wd A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down

Categories

(Testing :: geckodriver, defect, P5)

Version 3
defect

Tracking

(firefox69 affected)

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE
Tracking Status
firefox69 --- affected

People

(Reporter: intermittent-bug-filer, Unassigned)

References

(Depends on 1 open bug)

Details

(Keywords: regression)

Filed by: csabou [at] mozilla.com
Parsed log: https://treeherder.mozilla.org/logviewer.html#?job_id=252257790&repo=mozilla-central
Full log: https://queue.taskcluster.net/v1/task/IHY83oYZT-6JjJGpMXRjog/runs/0/artifacts/public/logs/live_backing.log


Not sure about the component here, the last green test before the failures is the following:
06:07:49 INFO - TEST-OK | /webdriver/tests/get_element_tag_name/user_prompts.py | took 39515ms
06:07:49 INFO - PID 832 |
06:07:49 INFO - PID 832 | ###!!! [Parent][MessageChannel] Error: (msgtype=0x36011A,name=PContent::Msg_AsyncMessage) Channel error: cannot send/recv
06:07:49 INFO - PID 832 |
06:07:49 INFO - PID 832 |
06:07:49 INFO - PID 832 | ###!!! [Parent][MessageChannel] Error: (msgtype=0x36011A,name=PContent::Msg_AsyncMessage) Channel error: cannot send/recv
06:07:49 INFO - PID 832 |
06:07:49 ERROR - PID 832 | A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down
06:07:49 INFO - Closing logging queue
06:07:49 INFO - queue closed
06:07:49 INFO - Starting runner
06:07:49 INFO - PID 6828 | 1560838069839 webdriver::httpapi DEBUG Creating routes
06:07:49 INFO - PID 6828 | 1560838069848 geckodriver DEBUG Listening on 127.0.0.1:4444
06:07:50 INFO - WebDriver HTTP server listening at http://127.0.0.1:4444/
06:07:50 INFO - TEST-START | /webdriver/tests/get_element_text/get.py

This looks to be happening also on green jobs so maybe it is a false positive: https://treeherder.mozilla.org/logviewer.html#/jobs?job_id=252263038&repo=mozilla-central&lineNumber=5235

Also would like to underline this line:
06:07:49 ERROR - PID 832 | A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down

As said this was a crash and should have filed as such. Updating the summary appropriately.

Sadly due to bug 1490906 we do not report the crash details.

Depends on: 1490906
Summary: Intermittent Error: (msgtype=0x36011A,name=PContent::Msg_AsyncMessage) Channel error: cannot send/recv → Intermittent PID 832 | A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down
Duplicate of this bug: 1559594
Summary: Intermittent PID 832 | A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down → Intermittent A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down

This looks like it has become a catch all bug unfortunately.

Can you have a look into this, looking at some of the logs they all appear to be reftest crashes instead of geckodriver not catching them. Could speak to the sheriffs and perhaps sort this bug so that it is no longer a catchall

Flags: needinfo?(aryx.bugmail)
Summary: Intermittent A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down → Intermittent Wd A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down
Flags: needinfo?(aryx.bugmail)
Summary: Intermittent Wd A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down → Intermittent A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down
Summary: Intermittent A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down → Intermittent Wd A content process crashed and MOZ_CRASHREPORTER_SHUTDOWN is set, shutting down

No recent occurrences. Also closing so it doesn't get used non-Wd jobs.

Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE

(In reply to Intermittent Failures Robot from comment #13)

5 failures in 4839 pushes (0.001 failures/push) were associated with this bug in the last 7 days.

For more details, see:
https://treeherder.mozilla.org/intermittent-failures.html#/bugdetails?bug=1559882&startday=2019-08-12&endday=2019-08-18&tree=all

All of those are wrongly classified. Can we please get this corrected?

Flags: needinfo?(aryx.bugmail)
Flags: needinfo?(aryx.bugmail)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.