Closed Bug 1590754 Opened 3 months ago Closed 3 months ago

Keyword search does not work when click search icon in front of the megabar

Categories

(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect, P5)

72 Branch
Desktop
All
defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED WONTFIX
Tracking Status
firefox-esr68 --- unaffected
firefox69 --- unaffected
firefox70 --- unaffected
firefox71 --- unaffected
firefox72 --- affected

People

(Reporter: alice0775, Unassigned)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug)

Details

(Keywords: blocked-ux, nightly-community, ux-consistency)

Reproducible: always

Steps To Reproduce

  1. Click search icon in front of the megabar
  2. Type [Keyword of Keyword search][a space][search words]
  3. Hit Enter

Actual Results:
Page result is "[Keyword of Keyword search][a space][search words]" with default search engine

Expected Results:
"[search words]" with Keyword search

How to perform Keyword search from "search icon in front of the megabar"?

Before Bug 1589836 , [Keyword of Keyword search][a space][search words] works as expected.
This interface makes me be confused.

Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Type: enhancement → defect
Blocks: 1589836
Keywords: regressionblocked-ux
No longer regressed by: 1589836

The search icon makes the address bar work like the search bar, where keyword searches don't work either. It's the same as using Accel+K with the search bar hidden.

Priority: -- → P5

Strange thing happens

When I make miss type at step 2
So, I will correct the input
Select All and hit Del key
--- erased whole the input, it' OK
Type [Keyword of Keyword search][a space][search words] again
Hit Enter

Actual Results:
Keyword search is performed as expected

It is strange for me.
Why "Select All and hit Del key" changes the behavior?

I agree with Dao, the scope here is to enter a Search Mode. In serch mode whatever you type is expected to be sent to the search engine. The existence of the "?" char is just a temporary solution until bug 1590732 is implemented, and the current status looks unconsistent just because part of the UI is missing (the part showing search mode is enabled).

Long term this won't be an issue.

Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 3 months ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
Blocks: 1590785

Ahhhh, "? " is pre-filled by default.

I think it should be highlighted "@Google " instead of simple "? ".
I filed a new Bug 1590785

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.