Closed Bug 1602383 Opened 10 months ago Closed 10 months ago

[ARM64] Latest Nightly builds are broken

Categories

(Core :: General, defect, P1)

ARM64
Windows 10
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
mozilla73
Root Cause Coding: Other
Tracking Status
firefox-esr68 --- unaffected
firefox71 --- unaffected
firefox72 --- unaffected
firefox73 blocking verified

People

(Reporter: tbabos, Assigned: aklotz)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug, Regression)

Details

(Keywords: regression)

Attachments

(2 files)

Affected versions:
Nightly 73.0a1

Affected platforms:
ARM64 - Windows 10 - Laptop Lenovo Yoga

Steps to reproduce:

  1. Update or Download the latest Nightly
  2. Launch Nightly

Expected result:
The browser should start and be functional

Actual result:
Only a blank tab is displayed, can't open additional tabs nor close Nightly.

Regression-range:
2019-12-09T11:51:39: DEBUG : Found commit message:
Bug 1522830: Part 13 - Update third-party-modules ping to acquire data from child processes; r=janerik

Differential Revision: https://phabricator.services.mozilla.com/D53686

Hey Aaron, please take a look at this when you have the time. Thanks!

Flags: needinfo?(aklotz)

As a temporary workaround I was able to use MOZ_DISABLE_CONTENT_SANDBOX=1 successfully.

Updating this to blocker Severity for ARM64 Platforms.

Severity: critical → blocker
Duplicate of this bug: 1602272
Assignee: nobody → aklotz
Pushed by aklotz@mozilla.com:
https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/21a460b0cc25
Make InitializeDllBlocklistOOP a no-op on aarch64; r=mhowell
Flags: needinfo?(aklotz)
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 10 months ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla73

Verified-fixed on latest Nightly 73.0a1 (2019-12-09) (Build ID: 20191209215019) on Laptop Lenovo Yoga ARM64.

Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Priority: -- → P1
Duplicate of this bug: 1602330

Please specify a root cause for this bug. See :tmaity for more information.

Root Cause: --- → ?

(In reply to Firefox Bug Husbandry Bot from comment #10)

Please specify a root cause for this bug. See :tmaity for more information.

I'm going to pass this along to Aaron who will know better than I do. How would you classify the root cause of this issue (see https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FFEGsmoU8T0N8R9kk-MXWptOPtXXXRRIe4vQo3_HgMw/edit for further details)?

Flags: needinfo?(aklotz)

Marking this as "Other"... basically a "platform support error." I forgot that ARM64 is not supported by this code and needed to be disabled.

Root Cause: ? → Coding: Other
Flags: needinfo?(aklotz)
See Also: → 1642923
See Also: → 1653155
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.