Closed Bug 1634171 Opened 1 year ago Closed 1 year ago

Visual artifacts around circular images

Categories

(Core :: Graphics: WebRender, defect, P3)

defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: mconca, Unassigned)

References

(Blocks 2 open bugs)

Details

Attachments

(5 files)

Attached image image.png

I'm seeing strange visual artifacts around the circular profile pictures in Google docs. See attached.

No consistent STR yet. It comes and goes, sometimes clearing itself up, but then reappearing later. The pattern of the dark rectangles is not consistent.

Windows 10, WebRender is on, I believe (compositing = WebRender in about:support). I'll turn it off and see if this behavior continues.

Could you upload the contents of your about:support?

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)
Attached file about:support attached
Flags: needinfo?(mconca)
See Also: → 1634294

Mike, can you go to about:config, look for gfx.webrender.compositor and if that is true, flip it to false. Restart, and let me know if you still see this issue?

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

(In reply to Jessie [:jbonisteel] pls NI from comment #3)

Mike, can you go to about:config, look for gfx.webrender.compositor and if that is true, flip it to false. Restart, and let me know if you still see this issue?

I set gfx.webrender.compositor to FALSE and I can definitely reproduce this error.

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

Huh, did not expect that. What about if you disable WebRender altogether? Set gfx.webrender.all to false and restart.

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

available by user: Qualified enabled by pref

This is a qualified device. gfx.webrender.force-disabled=true is needed to force-disable WebRender.

I've set gfx.webrender.all=FALSE and gfx.webrender.force-disabled=TRUE and, so far, I have not been able to reproduce this. I'll keep those settings for a while and see if it reappears.

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)
Blocks: wr-78
No longer blocks: gfx-triage
Severity: -- → S3
Component: Graphics → Graphics: WebRender
Priority: -- → P3

Hey Mike - would you be willing to download a new drive, re-enable WebRender and tell me if this issue still happens?

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/29554/Intel-Graphics-Windows-10-DCH-Drivers
Intel 27.20.100.8187 WDDM 2.7 driver

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

(In reply to Jessie [:jbonisteel] pls NI from comment #8)

Hey Mike - would you be willing to download a new drive, re-enable WebRender and tell me if this issue still happens?

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/29554/Intel-Graphics-Windows-10-DCH-Drivers
Intel 27.20.100.8187 WDDM 2.7 driver

My system won't let me install that driver directly. I get Error: The driver being installed is not validated for this computer. Obtain the appropriate driver from the computer's manufacturer. Setup will exit. Do you want me to try getting a driver update from Lenovo (I have a Carbon X1 laptop)?

Flags: needinfo?(mconca) → needinfo?(jbonisteel)

Ah sorry, my bad. Yeah it would be interesting to know if there is an updated driver and if that improves anything.

Flags: needinfo?(jbonisteel) → needinfo?(mconca)
Attached image image.png

Looks like I'm on the latest one provided by Lenovo, updated about 2 months ago.

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)
Blocks: wr-77
No longer blocks: wr-78

Okay, can you enable WebRender again and let me know if those glitches show up right away when you do so? Or does it take some time, are there any STR?

Flags: needinfo?(jbonisteel)
Flags: needinfo?(jbonisteel)

Just adding: when you re-enable WR you need to restart your browser for that to take effect

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

(In reply to Jessie [:jbonisteel] pls NI from comment #12)

Okay, can you enable WebRender again and let me know if those glitches show up right away when you do so? Or does it take some time, are there any STR?

The glitches do not show up right away. I found I need to be working for a while. I think I have some quasi-STR:

  1. Open a gDoc that has people working in it (2-4 people in the profile icon area)
  2. Open another gDoc that also has people working in it
  3. Go back to the first gDoc (the profile icons will likely look just fine)
  4. Switch to the second gDoc and close it
  5. Go back to the first gDoc

Result: That first gDoc will often have the visual artifacts in the profile icon area. I say often because it doesn't happen 100% of the time (more like 80%).

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

Rares, can you see if you can try to reproduce?

I will also try and get more info from Intel.

Flags: needinfo?(rares.doghi)

I tried to reproduce this issue using the steps from Comment 14 in Firefox Release , Beta as well as our latest Nightly build, but I was unable to reproduce it on my end, I tried to reproduce this issue on a Lenovo Thinkpad with an Intel HD 620 GPU driver version 26.20.100.7812.

Flags: needinfo?(rares.doghi)

I see these artifacts, too, and Jeff asked me to attach my about:support details.

I think this has something to do with round images. I see it sometimes on the round outline of the back button in the browser chrome, for example. And I just noticed it on thestar.com where their author photos are round. I also sometimes see it in on Twitter where the avatars are also round.

Summary: Visual artifacts around gDoc profile pics → Visual artifacts around circular images

We are reaching out to Intel to see if they could tell us more in order to help find a good workaround/solution

Attached image gCal picture

Perhaps related, I also see this in gCal, usually for invites I haven't accepted yet. See image. Those are rectangular (so maybe it isn't just circular images). What makes it perhaps NOT related, though, is that the pattern is always the same, a black square in the corner. The image shows the bottom right corner, but I've seen it in other corners, too.

Duplicate of this bug: 1641472
Blocks: wr-78
No longer blocks: wr-77

Bug 1634294 has the potential fix for this. Mike, Overholt - can you make sure you are update to the latest nightly and let me know if you see this over the next few days?

Flags: needinfo?(overholt)
Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

(In reply to Jessie [:jbonisteel] pls NI from comment #22)

Bug 1634294 has the potential fix for this. Mike, Overholt - can you make sure you are update to the latest nightly and let me know if you see this over the next few days?

I've been running the latest Nightly builds for the past few days and haven't seen this reoccur.

Flags: needinfo?(mconca)

(In reply to Jessie [:jbonisteel] pls NI from comment #22)

Bug 1634294 has the potential fix for this. Mike, Overholt - can you make sure you are update to the latest nightly and let me know if you see this over the next few days?

I can also confirm I haven't seen it recently.

Flags: needinfo?(overholt)

Closing. Reopen if you still see.

Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 1 year ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.