crash when changing image blocking policy: TB9917642H

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 154223

Status

()

--
major
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 154223
16 years ago
16 years ago

People

(Reporter: augustmiles, Assigned: bnesse)

Tracking

({crash})

Trunk
x86
Linux
crash
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
With 1.1 final, as well with 1.1 late betas.
Suse 7.3, windowmaker window manager
Mozilla downloaded from mozilla.org as a installer.


1) Browse for a couple of hours
2) Go to preferences-> Privacy and security-> Images
3) Change Image loading from Accept all images to 
images from originating server only

-- immediate crash
Talk back:
TB9917642H

This is reproducable after some hours browsing.
If I relaunch mozilla I CAN change the settings.

No other pattern seen.

Updated

16 years ago
Keywords: crash, stackwanted
Whiteboard: TB9917642H
operator []()
nsCOMPtr_base::assign_from_helper()
nsPresContext::PreferenceChanged()
nsPresContext::PrefChangedCallback()
pref_DoCallback()
pref_HashPref()
PREF_SetIntPref()
nsPrefBranch::SetIntPref()
nsPrefService::SetIntPref()
nsPref::SetIntPref()
XPTC_InvokeByIndex()
XPCWrappedNative::CallMethod()
XPC_WN_CallMethod()
js_Invoke()
js_Interpret()
js_Invoke()
js_InternalInvoke()
JS_CallFunctionValue()
nsJSContext::CallEventHandler()
GlobalWindowImpl::RunTimeout()
GlobalWindowImpl::TimerCallback()
nsTimerImpl::Fire()
handleTimerEvent()
PL_HandleEvent()
PL_ProcessPendingEvents()
nsEventQueueImpl::ProcessPendingEvents()
event_processor_callback()
our_gdk_io_invoke()
libglib-1.2.so.0 + 0xf3b0 (0x404233b0)
libglib-1.2.so.0 + 0x10c46 (0x40424c46)
libglib-1.2.so.0 + 0x11273 (0x40425273)
libglib-1.2.so.0 + 0x1143c (0x4042543c)
libgtk-1.2.so.0 + 0xce20c (0x402ea20c)
nsAppShell::Run()
nsAppShellService::Run()
main1()
main()
libc.so.6 + 0x1d7ee (0x4054f7ee) 
Keywords: stackwanted
Whiteboard: TB9917642H

Comment 2

16 years ago
resembles/same stack in bug 154223

Comment 3

16 years ago
> This is reproducable after some hours browsing.

That's not what is meant by reproducible -- that's intermittent.

From the stacktrace it looks like a problem in the preferences code.  Reassigning.
Assignee: morse → bnesse
Component: Image Blocking → Preferences: Backend
QA Contact: tever → rvelasco
(Assignee)

Comment 4

16 years ago
dupe of 154233.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 154233 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Assignee)

Comment 5

16 years ago
Arrgh, 154223 not 154233.
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
(Assignee)

Comment 6

16 years ago
Dupe of 154223.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 154223 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.