Closed Bug 1703023 Opened 6 months ago Closed 5 months ago

The Hamburger menu is cutoff when a Notification banner is wrapped on a second row

Categories

(Firefox :: Menus, defect, P2)

Desktop
Windows 10
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
89 Branch
Tracking Status
firefox87 --- disabled
firefox88 --- disabled
firefox89 --- verified

People

(Reporter: rares.doghi, Unassigned)

References

(Blocks 3 open bugs)

Details

(Whiteboard: [proton-hamburger-menu] [priority:2b])

Attachments

(1 file)

[Affected platforms]:
Platforms: Windows 10

[Preconditions]:

Reach about:config and set browser.proton.enabled = true
Have the "Check for updates but let you choose to install them" preference selected in about:preferences

[Steps to reproduce]:

  1. Launch an older version of the Firefox browser.
  2. Wait for the Update Available notification to trigger.
  3. Open the Hamburger menu multiple times.

Expected Result:
The Menu notification should be displayed without issues.
THe Hamburger menu should be properly displayed.

Actual Results:
The Hamburger menu is cut at the bottom.
Opening and Closing the Hamaburger menu will cause tthe glitch to occur. (either part of the Exit menu item or the entire menu item is cutoff)

Severity: -- → S3
Has Regression Range: --- → no
Has STR: --- → yes
Whiteboard: [proton-hamburger-menu]
Priority: -- → P2
Whiteboard: [proton-hamburger-menu] → [proton-hamburger-menu][priority:2b]

I believe I addressed the issue causing this particular notification to wrap in bug 1702067, and I can't reproduce this bug if I artificially cause it to wrap (by making the message longer). Could you retest this in a build with that patch landed please? That should be the next nightly after I post this comment, because the patch is on autoland right now.

Whiteboard: [proton-hamburger-menu][priority:2b] → [proton-hamburger-menu] [priority:2b]

Hi, I am unable to reproduce this issue in our latest builds, if something fixed it can you please update the flags so we can mark this issue as Verified and close it ?

Flags: needinfo?(mhowell)

Thanks for the reminder. I do believe this is fixed; there was a layout issue that I came across while working on bug 1702067 that could have caused this, so I fixed that there.

Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 months ago
Flags: needinfo?(mhowell)
Resolution: --- → FIXED
See Also: → 1702067

This issue is verified as fixed in our latest Nightly and Beta 89.0b3 builds.

Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

(In reply to Rares Doghi from comment #4)

This issue is verified as fixed in our latest Nightly and Beta 89.0b3 builds.

Updating flags for this.

Target Milestone: --- → 89 Branch
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.