Closed Bug 1712515 Opened 2 years ago Closed 9 months ago

Updater leaves behind multiple folders and files on Windows 10

Categories

(Toolkit :: Application Update, defect)

x86_64
Windows 10
defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1722777
Tracking Status
firefox90 --- affected

People

(Reporter: lh.bennett, Unassigned)

Details

The recent changes to the Updater causes it to leave behind many folders and files in the Temp folder on Windows.

Folders are marked "MozillaBackgorundTask" with cert9.db and key4.db files in them. They accumulate every time Nightly updates and updater does not remove them afterward. As a result these multiple db files accumulate into megabytes of storage wasted. One week of Nightly updates steals 7MB.

Severity: -- → S3

The bug has a release status flag that shows some version of Firefox is affected, thus it will be considered confirmed.

Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 months ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.