missing forward slash in URL will not load

VERIFIED FIXED in M14

Status

()

P3
critical
VERIFIED FIXED
19 years ago
19 years ago

People

(Reporter: iShaterin, Assigned: andreas.otte)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: [PDT+], URL)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

19 years ago
If a user enters a URL with only one forward slash into the location box and
presses ENTER the browser crashes.

For that matter if the user enters http:/, http: , or http:/// (3 or more /'s)
the browser crashes.

I'm  using the most current build 10/26/99

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: don → gagan
Component: Browser-General → Necko

Updated

19 years ago
Depends on: 13449

Updated

19 years ago
No longer depends on: 13449

Updated

19 years ago
Blocks: 13449

Updated

19 years ago
Target Milestone: M11
(Assignee)

Comment 1

19 years ago
Is this a real crash or just an uncaught JS exception?
(Assignee)

Comment 2

19 years ago
Created attachment 2581 [details] [diff] [review]
I use this exception in navigator.js to catch failed urlloads

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 3

19 years ago
I don't see this crash on win32 or linux builds from 11/5.
marking fixed.  reopen if there still is a problem. thx

Comment 4

19 years ago
Resetting QA contact from leger.
(Reporter)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
(Reporter)

Comment 5

19 years ago
This is almost fixed--i'm not sure if this needs to be written up as a seperate
bug, but it seems part of the fix to this bug so I'll report it here.  The
browser no longer crashes if only one slash is included (i.e.
http:/www.somesite.com) the new problem is that the fix just adds two forward
slashes resulting in a total of three (e.g. the previous url resolves to
http:///www.somesite.com) While the browser no longer crashes it also doesn't go
to the site.

I guess this could be considering functions as designed but it seems some smarts
are in order here.  If we are already adding two forward slashes if none are
present, shouldn't we add just one if only one slash is present?
(Assignee)

Comment 6

19 years ago
This is an urlparser problem. It does not catch the :/ case, thinks this is a
file url and puts /www.mozilla.org into the path(!), adding // to the scheme,
resulting in http:///www.mozilla.org which will not load because there is no
host.

Updated

19 years ago
Resolution: FIXED → ---
Summary: missing forward slash in URL causes the browser to crash → missing forward slash in URL will not load

Comment 7

19 years ago
Clearing FIXED resolution due to reopen.

Updated

19 years ago
Target Milestone: M11 → M12

Comment 8

19 years ago
Moving milestone from M11 to M12

Comment 9

19 years ago
Moving Assignee from gagan to warren since he is away.
(Assignee)

Comment 10

19 years ago
The urlparser has to know if there is a host expected or not. This is the
nsHostURL/nsNoHostURL stuff. See bug 18148.

Comment 11

19 years ago
Moving what's not done for M12 to M13.

Comment 12

19 years ago
Bulk move of all Necko (to be deleted component) bugs to new Networking

component.
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: warren → andreas.otte
(Assignee)

Comment 13

19 years ago
assigning this bug to me per Warrens request
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED

Updated

19 years ago
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago19 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 14

19 years ago
Fixed by Andreas' changes that I just checked in.
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
(Assignee)

Comment 15

19 years ago
reopened because of backout
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Target Milestone: M13 → M14
(Assignee)

Comment 16

19 years ago
This will not make it into M13

Updated

19 years ago
Resolution: FIXED → ---

Comment 17

19 years ago
Clearing FIXED resolution due to reopen.

Updated

19 years ago
Keywords: beta1

Comment 18

19 years ago
Putting on PDT+ radar for beta1. 
Whiteboard: [PDT+]
(Assignee)

Comment 19

19 years ago
This is fixed now
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago19 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 20

19 years ago
verified:
Linux 2000020708
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.