If you think a bug might affect users in the 57 release, please set the correct tracking and status flags for Release Management.

<hr> not allowed in <address>

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

()

Core
HTML: Parser
RESOLVED INVALID
15 years ago
15 years ago

People

(Reporter: john russell, Assigned: harishd)

Tracking

({compat})

Trunk
compat
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: INVALID?, URL)

(Reporter)

Description

15 years ago
My sidebar menu makes use of stylesheet zestyle.css
and class sb   
the menu is inside address element class sb   
 each hyperlink is colored correctly but the 
&amp; between email and lists is not ... it is
inside address but not part of link caption
address.sb has color:khaki  but shown in black
also menu has several hr class="sb" elements
 but the rules are not showing at all ....
these two 'failure to render' problems occur
in all gecko products 
   but not in netscape 4, amaya 6.4 or msie 6.0 
the wrong coloring for &amp; also occurs in 
opera 6   but it does the rules  ok  .....
browser variations lead to much frustration as
style was supposed to reduce these kinds of things.
> it is inside address

It's not, actually... Look at the DOM with DOM inspector.  <hr> is not allowed
inside <address> (it's a %block; in HTML, whereas <address> is only allowed to
contain %inline;) so the parser closes the <address> when it hits the <hr>.

There is no style system bug here; over to parser to decide whether we want this
behavior (which _is_ correct, insofar as anything is correct in an
error-handling situation like this one).
Assignee: dbaron → harishd
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: Style System → Parser
Ever confirmed: true
OS: Windows 98 → All
QA Contact: ian → moied
Hardware: PC → All
Whiteboard: invalid?
Keywords: compat
Summary: css classes not being acknowledged on some elements → <hr> not allowed in <address>
Whiteboard: invalid? → INVALID?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

15 years ago
original reporter has seen error in his ways ...
repaired by nesting inside a div element instead of 
address --- was a misuse of address for styling rather
that specific type of content anyways...
all works well now ... pull the bug report as unfounded
sorry! 
Sounds good to me. Thanks!
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 15 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.