Closed Bug 18507 Opened 20 years ago Closed 20 years ago

Enter key not always recognized in the location bar.

Categories

(Core :: Networking, defect, P3, blocker)

Other
Linux
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: gagan, Assigned: radha)

Details

I type an address in the location bar and quite often the enter key at the end
is not recognized. It works after several tries.
Severity: blocker
OS: Linux → All
Target Milestone: M1
I filed this with mozilla (looks like post bug is getting fixed)
Assignee: leger → gagan
Component: Browser-General → Networking-Core
QA Contact: leger → paulmac
Target Milestone: M1 → M11
I think this is cool now, paulmac, can you check all platforms for this one and
give results with latest M11 branch build..thanks!
Target Milestone: M11 → M12
gags, I don't see this, do you have a test case or some reproducible tests? And
why is the bug assigned to you...
Assignee: gagan → leger
OS: All → Linux
Am not sure why it was assigned back to me (back to you leger)... but I still
see this as of a pull from an hour back... Testing it is simple- just go to the
location bar, enter a new URL and hit ENTER. Every now and then (quite frequent
though) the enter won't do anything. This may just be a linux problem. BTW
clicking on the URL bar again and then hitting ENTER seems to work.
Assignee: leger → radha
Okay, I can't reproduce, but I imagine radha would be a good place to start on
this one.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
I can't reproduce this too. Taking off my M12 list.
Bulk move of all Networking-Core (to be deleted component) bugs to new
Networking component.
This works great with todays Linux 2000-03-20-11-M15 build.  Marking Verified.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.